Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I see text in email message box

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
When user receives email using her Group Wise email account, there is not text in the message box.  If she tries to reply or forward, the text then shows up.  How does that change to normal so that text is available when email is opened.
0
Comment
Question by:lizzytish
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34992924
If she clicks into the window and drags, does she then see the text by highlighting it? if so, she may just need to change the font colour for previewing messages.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993914
Either that of she can set the GroupWise client to view E-Mail as plain text.

HTML E-Mail ought to be banned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 35007908
Changed from HTML to Plain Text.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 35007914
Changed from HTML to Plain Text.  However, the whole building standard is HTML and I have no idea why that would not work on ONE computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35013247
I suspect something is wrong with the HTML rendering component of GroupWise. You might try re-installing the client.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35013248
Thanks for the points.
0