Solved

Error on Window Explorer

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several users running on Terminal Server (Server 2008R2). One user is always experiencing a problem with Windows Explorer. The error message says:
________________________________________
Windows Explorer has stoped working
-> Check online for a solution and restart the program
-> Restart the program
(** note: these 2 options don't do anything, it just shutdwon the Explorer)

Problem details:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Explorer.exe
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
__________________________________________

Inside the Terminal Server, there is an RDP link to a thick XP computer. The error happened only if this RDP link connected and when I close the Windows Explorer (once I'm done using it).
However, other users with the same situation and condition, never have any problem.

Any suggestion how to solve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 34992927
run sfc /scannow by run as administrator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34993159
If the computers are identical, I would back up the system, clone a copy of one of the working systems onto the system drive, then restore the user's files.  If this works, it will be faster than chasing the problem.  If this does not solve the problem, you know with reasonable certainty that the problem is not a Windows file corruption, and can start looking for other avenues to explore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35011511
The computer  being logged on is a Terminal Server not a workstation. I think you are both working on the idea of a workstation issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35086823
Still thinking about this?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 300 total points
ID: 35089727
as you  mentioned there is only one user is having the issue, why don't you backup his profile
and create a new profile and check if the problem still exist.

remember you have to remove the profile list under HKLM_CURRENT_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS_NT\PROFILELIST\

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35089959
Expert suggestion was a 'fix without knowing what the problem' type solution - I would have preferred some thing more focussed on the actual problem and what might have caused it.
0