Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rounding time with a Vlookup or a better way...

Posted on 2011-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have myself a bit turned around with this time project. In a nutshell, I have built a sheet to track time. Once it is tracked it will come to this totals page.
When we have the total amount of time the employee will get paid for....It is based on 15 minute increments. If it is below 7 minutes, it goes back to 0.
If it is  8min-22 minutes it is rounded to 15min. 23-37 is 30min. 38-52 is 45min. Anything greater than 52 is added to the top of the hour. So, 4 hours and 55 minutes will
get paid for 5 hours.

I took this idea and formed a vlookup formula. But, I must admit I am totally lost. Any help with the formula or a better way to achieve this is greatly appreciated.
expert-example-of-rounding-up-th.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bvanscoy678
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34992950
Its called buckets. Here is one example but if you search for buckets you will find many examples. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_mean?wasRedirected=true
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34992953
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34992979
Okay, I will google buckets.
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992983
At first glance, your Vlookup in cell e16 looks fine, and it looks like you're on the right track for what you want to do, but you copied it to the right without locking the address down.  The correct way to formulate the lookup is:

=VLOOKUP(G15,$J$1:$K$6,2,TRUE)

The dollar signs keep the range you're looking at from changing.  Just copying it to the right fixes the problem.

See attached,

Dave
Time-Roundup-r1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34992989
Hello,

your formula and idea are fundamentally correct, but the Vlookup refers to the wrong range. Instead of

=VLOOKUP(G15,L1:M6,2,TRUE)

use

=VLOOKUP(G15,J1:K5,2,TRUE)

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34992995
And I updated your table, you were missing the 38-52 traunche.

Dave
Time-Roundup-r1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34992997
You might be correct with buckets, but can't find something that helps sort out my issue.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34993008
@bvanscoy678, - execuse me - it appears you accepted an answer that was subordinate to mine.  not only did I repair your VLOOKUP, but the VLOOKUP range - and did the prior before Teylyn did.

Please explain.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34993020
I have requested the moderator's attention.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34993382
My apologizes. It was a simple error of not looking close enough. I thought it was the same person.
Dave, Sorry...honest mistake. I appreciate both posters help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34993622
I figured as much and have done the same thing.  

No worries.

Dave
0