Solved

windows server 2000 migrate to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-02-27
16
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please help I  have a windows server 2000 with 5 computers  3 users on it, and would like to migrate it to the new server windows 2003 server . NO luck with dcpromo or ad migration tool.
I get a error specified domain can not be found, on both.
Would it be easier just to manually setup the new and enter the 3-  users and 5 pc's?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:morinj2006
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you followed the document from Microsoft below?

http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/9/6/996f17f2-e008-4581-a26f-9098f87690e2/upgwin2k.doc

I used this during an upgrade several years ago and it went very smoothly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
Thanks Alan ,this is my first time, If i could I would like step by step instructions on setup to migrate or use dcpromo so I dont run into these errors (specified domian could not be contacted).Also I have the two servers heres side by side at the home office, rather then the Library location.
thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What have you done so far in terms of building the new server and joining it to the domain?

Have you upgraded Active Directory using adprep /forestprep and adprep / domainprep?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
So far I ve used the adprep /forestprep and adrep /domainprep on the win 2000 ,then since cloned the hard drive and now using the clone just in case things get screwed up.
Is that ok?
I am using the same IP adress's  and prefered DNS I had at the library. After that I v tried both dcpromo and ADMT and got the error specified domain does not exist.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - have you built the 2003 server and joined it to the domain after running adprep /domainprep and adprep /forestprep?

When you say you are using the same IP Address - is that the same on both servers?

What are you trying to DCPROMO?

The ADMT will migrate you from one domain name to another domain name - is that what you are planning to do or are you planning on keeping the same domain name?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are getting domain not found when you try to run DCPROMO then your DNS isnt configured correctly.

First off all check the DNS on the 2000 servers IP Configuration, it should be pointing to itself if it's the only server.  If it isn't make sure it is.  If you make a change then restart the server just to make sure all DNS records are updated.

Then on the 2003 server configure it with an IP address in the same range as the 2000 server and again make sure the DNS entry is the IP address of the 2000 sever.

Neither server should have any other entry in their TCP/IP DNS configuration other than the 2000 servers IP address.

Then try DCPROMO again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
have you built the 2003 server and joined it to the domain after running adprep /domainprep and adprep /forestprep?  no ?

IPs' on the win 2000 are 192.168.7.108        win 2003:     192.168.7.107
                                        255.255.255.0                             255.255.255.0
                                       192.168.7.1                                   192.168.7.1
prefered DNS                 192.168.2.2                                    192.168.2.2

I 'm trying to migrate ad from win2000 and keep the same domain name
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The DNS need to be pointing to a Windows DNS server, the  192.168.2.2 is on a different subnet, what is that device and do you have routing in place?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - so if you are trying to use the same domain name, you need to build the new server, join it to the existing domain, run DCPROMO on the 2003 server, that will transfer a copy of the AD information to the new server, then you need to transfer the FSMO roles to the 2003 server, move DHCP to the 2003 server, move DNS etc to the 2003 server and then move all the data etc.

Once everything is on the 2003 server, you can start to remove the 2000 server from the mix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
192.168.2.2 I got from DHCP media.local and I have the pc's connected to a router with staic ip's.
please instruct where the ip's should go , dcpromo still did not work
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
DNS on Windows 2000 server should be 192.168.7.108 and nothing else.

DNS on Windows 2003 server should be 192.168.7.108 also.

Please change those and then try running DCPROMO on the 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
I did on both no change , win 2003 question on what you meant by built?
the win 2003 is in a workgroup , I can join the win 2000 domain . when I switch the domain,
both made no diffrence.
thanks for you patience
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Can you join the 2003 server to the 2000 domain by simply joining it to the domain under my computer?

Of you have changed DNS then make sure you restart just to make sure all records are updated.

Can you run DCDIAG and NETDIAG on the 2000 server an post the results please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
Thanks both ,for the help I ended up starting from scratch and so far working great.
thanks once again
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No problems - sometimes it can be easier starting fresh.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morinj2006
Comment Utility
yes , would of liked step by step instructions ,simlified version so all you have to do is follow the steps and no need to read into a book.
But I am really glad I ran into this service I can see I will be useing it in future projects, thanks
0