Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between HP Universal Driver PS and PS (5.2)?

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have build a Windows 2008 Print management server with Pcounter. I have added print queue through Pcounter ports. I have used HP universal printer drivers for HP LaserJet 5500, 3505, 3800, 4300, etc.

Now clients can print any document from Office applications except Adobe Acrobat especially color documents.

What could be the problem? Moreover, what is the difference between PS and PS (5.2) drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992984
HP's Universal drivers are - as they're are called - universal drivers. They tend to work for most (almost all) types of printers. The bargain to creating such a drivers is that you might loose some specific capabilities/options of certain machines.

Most likely if you implement a native driver for your printer, you'll be able to use all functionalities (e.g. Adobe Acrobat etc).

However; It's not logical that the Universal Printer driver does not allow you to print PDF's. They should normally print just fine.

You could try the following:
- use native drivers (PS or PCL)
- use the universal PCL driver and see if that works for you.

Greets,

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 34993027
I tried PCL as well but got same result. In fact, I tried to download printers' native drivers but it seems HP is not offering universal drivers only especially if u try to download drivers for Win 7, 2008 or 2008 R2.

When I try to add universal PCL or PS driver, it show two drivers PS/PCL and "PS/PCL v5.2". Though I tried the later as well but it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34993081
v5.2 is actually the version number for the UPD from HP.

Do you get error messages? Is there something to be seen in the Event Log that could point the way?

Usually when a printer does not print or when it loses a functionality 9/10 it's the driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34993149
Stick with non-universal drivers if at all possible.

You will get better access to printer features and better print jobs, especially on a complex color document.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 35079997
We will use PS. As per question, I got my answer. Apart from this question, Acrobat Pro 9.4.2 has a bug and Adobe has already released a patch for it.
0