Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 Directory browsing and default document not working after update to .Net 4

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

On my dev machine running IIS6 on Win 2003 Server I recently installed the .Net 4 framework. (Previously was running .Net 3.5)  Since then directory browsing no longer works.  I get this error:
===============================
Server Error in '/' Application
The resource cannot be found etc etc
===============================

Same goes for default documents.  Rather than loading the default document I get the error message above.  

Anyone know what the deal is with that?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Danzigger
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992992
Check to see what version of ASP.NET the site is using and put it back to v1.1 if available and that might resolve the issue.

The ASP.NET tab should be available on the properties of the Website in IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Amiss
ID: 34993004
You need to gather a bit more info before we can determine what "resource" cannot be found. By default IIS will not show detailed errors to remote clients.

The first step is to get the detailed error by visiting the site from the browser on the server. Report back what you discover.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Danzigger
ID: 34993142
Thanks - that did it!  The site I did it on was set to 2.0.  I set it back to 1.1 and the dir browsing / default doc started working again.  I put it back to 2.0 and it still works.  

And doing that to that one site has resolved the issue for all other sites - except the one running 4.0.  Will need to look further at that.
0