Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find records in one table that doesnt exist in another - Crystal Reports 11

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,

I have two tables that have similar demographic info, but are without any primary keys or identifiers.  I have a need to find all of the records in the person table, that do not exist on the subscriber table.  They have similar columns, but are named a little different - same datatypes though.  Here is my script, and I'm having trouble with the syntax, as I am not sure which column to join on.  I need to make sure that lastname, firstname, and date_of_birth are the three pieces of data that dont match in the other table:

select n.subscriber_firstname, n.subscriber_lastname, n.subscriber_date_of_birth, n.SUBSCRIBER_SSN
from NGC_SUBSCRIBER n
left join person p
on n.SUBSCRIBER_SSN = p.ssn
where n.SUBSCRIBER_LASTNAME <> p.last_name
and n.SUBSCRIBER_FIRSTNAME <> p.first_name
and n.SUBSCRIBER_DATE_OF_BIRTH <> p.date_of_birth
and p.last_name is null

Thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rg20 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993064
You say you want the data from the persons table that doen't exist in the subscriber table
but your query

select n.subscriber_firstname, n.subscriber_lastname, n.subscriber_date_of_birth, n.SUBSCRIBER_SSN
from NGC_SUBSCRIBER n
left join person p
on n.SUBSCRIBER_SSN = p.ssn
where n.SUBSCRIBER_LASTNAME <> p.last_name
and n.SUBSCRIBER_FIRSTNAME <> p.first_name
and n.SUBSCRIBER_DATE_OF_BIRTH <> p.date_of_birth
and p.last_name is null


is returning the subscriber data, should it not be the p.last_name, p.first_name, p.date_of_birth?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jaax
Jaax earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993080
select p.first_name
, p.last_name
, p.date_of_birth
, p.ssn
from person p
where p.ssn not in (select n.SUBSCRIBER_SSN from NGC_SUBSCRIBER n)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 34993088
Thanks for the replies -rg20 - I'm looking for the values in the subscriber table that arent in the person table. I posted that incorrectly up top sorry about that.
0