?
Solved

windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a windows 2003 server and lately it keeps rebooting. it may stay on for about 10 min and then it will reboot. no messages come up or errors but it reboots. sometimes it won't even go to the windows loading screen, it stays rebooting during the POST. Any ideas on this before I reinstall the server OS
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993038
check the event logs.  Also, right click my computer and go to properties, click advanced - startup and recovery, settings and untick "automatically restart". you should then see an error rather than a restart
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34993082
Sounds like a thermal shutdown.

Check all the fans are working, that the CPU fan is seated properly and double check the power supply.

Try a different power supply if all of the above checks out ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BITCooler earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993115
I had that happen to my Small Business Server 2003 edition.  Turned out it was NOT the Windows OS, but a hardware issue.  In my case I had a two Memory DIMMs / slots go bad.  It could also be overheating as one other expert suggested.

I recommend you run hardware diagnostics to see what shows up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34993331
I agree - you need to check for hardware issues.  If Windows is restarting and there's no logs on it's reboot, then it sounds very much like Windows has nothing to do with it, so a reload would just be a waste of time.  I agree that this sounds like a heat issue - although most heat issues I've experienced cause lock-ups, not reboots, but that doesn't mean this isn't a heat issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995143
What brand of server is it?
During boot, can you go into the POST logs and check for events there?
Also check your components (memory, PCI cards, daughterboards) to make sure they are seated correctly. Remember to work static-safe when you do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34996322
first boot with pc without hdd, pci card,pheriparals. then add one by one check the pc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34997800
I checked the logs and the logs show nothing other than there was a previous unexpected shutdown.  I will it guess it may be hardware related or heat, but I haven't installed any new hardware I checked the RAM and the same thing happened but I will start checking other things. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 35029838
I had a bad memory module. Thanks for the advice.
0