Solved

Vista SP1 installation woes

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

SP1 has failed for me so far. I've uninstalled AV.

Have run sfc with the result here - not encouraging but i'm not sure what to do about fixing it:

LOG FILE: CBS.log

http://technojeeves.com/tech/CBS.log.txt

Have also run the Update Readiness tool with the following result

LOG FILE: CheckSUR.log

===========================


=================================

Checking System Update Readiness.

Binary Version 6.0.6001.22375

Package Version 5.0

2011-02-27 20:01



Checking Deployment Packages



Checking Package Manifests and catalogs.



Checking package watchlist.



Checking component watchlist.



Checking packages.



Checking component store

(f)      CSI Payload File Missing      0x00000000      raspptp.sys      x86_microsoft-windows-rasbase-raspptp_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6000.16414_none_98020da2eab4d32a      

(f)      CSI Payload File Missing      0x00000000      wscript.exe      x86_microsoft-windows-scripting_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6000.16386_none_4631911a036ee0a7      

(f)      CSI Payload File Missing      0x00000000      raspptp.sys      x86_microsoft-windows-rasbase-raspptp_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6000.16386_none_97b85cdceaebcc48      

(f)      CSI Payload File Missing      0x00000000      raspptp.sys      x86_microsoft-windows-rasbase-raspptp_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6000.20510_none_9887a94603d60d98      

Summary:

Seconds executed: 780

 Found 4 errors

  CSI Payload File Missing Total Count: 4


==========================
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TAWpower earned 100 total points
ID: 34993125
This sounds like a poor uninstall of software (bad uninstaller) or an AV removed system files that were needed. If you can do a system restore to an earlier time before these files were altered that would be ideal. If not, I believe you will need to do an in-place upgrade of Vista at a minimum for repair purposes.

A good article on how to do this is located here... http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html

Hope this helps...






0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BITCooler
BITCooler earned 100 total points
ID: 34993137
Eventhough this article is written for Service Pack 2 installation error, it may help you because it sounds very similar.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_update/vista-service-pack-2-32bit-wont-install-kb948465/3eeb8d59-bcd3-449a-be0b-18a6c0b92891

Read it and see what you think.

If you have the install CD you can attempt a repair of the OS.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 100 total points
ID: 34994400
If sfc /scannow does not work, try to scan for Malware/spyware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
 
Malwarebytes is as the name says, a Malware Remover!

Download the Free Version from the link above.

Download, install, update and scan once a fortnight..

How to use Malwarebytes after it is installed and Updated:

1. Open Malwarebytes > Click on the Update Tab  across the top> get the latest updates.

2. On the Scanner tab, make sure thePerform full scan option is selected and then click on theScan button to start scanning your computer

3. MBAM will now start scanning your computer for malware. This process can take quite a while.

4. When the scan is finished a message box will appear

5. You should click on the OK button to close the message box and continue with the Malwareremoval process.

6. You will now be back at the main Scanner screen. At this point you should click on theShow Results button.

7. A screen displaying all the malware that the program found will be shown

8. You should now click on the Remove Selected button to remove all the listed malware. MBAM will now delete all of the files and registry keys and add them to the programs quarantine. When removing the files, MBAM may require a reboot in order to remove some of them. If it displays a message stating that it needs to reboot, please allow it to do so. Once your computer has rebooted, and you are logged in, please continue with the rest of the steps.

9. When MBAM has finished removing the malware, it will open the scan log and display it in Notepad. Review the log as desired, and then close the Notepad window.

10. You can now exit the MBAM program.

Source: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistahardware/thread/c03dab96-f1df-477a-9451-9d665c36fe23
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34995228
I'm looking for specific commentary on the attached logs and how they relate to the problem.

afaik, the owner of this system has no installation media and possible even no repair media. There is a restore partition
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35082022
Good general advice. Would have liked specific commentary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 35090440
CEHJ

I found a Microsoft Technet article:
Advanced guidelines for diagnosing and fixing servicing corruptionUpdated: September 24, 2009
Applies To: Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619779(WS.10).aspx

It looks like a guide on how to diagnose and possibly fix the CSI Payload errors.

Hope this helps, sorry for delayed response.

0