Solved

can not log in to my facebook

Posted on 2011-02-27
18
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
running windows 7 on hp mini 210-1100 net book   for some reason every time  i try to log into my face book it just brings back up the same log on screen, i go to the other 3 computers in my house i can log right in,any way to fix
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993063
type your password into notepad in plain text, you may see that one of the keys is throwing up a different character to what your expecting.  It may be something like your keyboard settings are set to a different location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993087
i never thought of that . typed in notepad seems to be all right any other idea
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993092
could be that your cookies are disabled try to put ur security to a minimum and see if it lets you log on
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34993098
Clear the browser cache for a beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993130
internet options security set all to lowest settings did not  help,then reset all zones to default,then i noticed on trusted sites check mark  next to enable protected mode,unchecked ,and it let me  sign in ,what is this,and  it says on top of internet explorer protected mode is currently turned off for thr internet and restricted zones
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993136
its there to stop malicious software installing on your os without your consent.  Like most things that IE comes bundled with, its more restrictive than helpful :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chirra
ID: 34993139
First restart your system -- most of problems solved by restarting windows machine

Next:- Clear Cookies/Cache/Browsing history from the browser you use

If still face the same issue try using a different browser

Try all the above options hopefully at least one will work for you..!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993196
First restart your system -- most of problems solved by restarting windows machine

Next:- Clear Cookies/Cache/Browsing history from the browser you use

i did this many times  does nothing,has something to do with  having protected mode in off postion
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993205
Yes - the protected mode will be blocking the session cookies.  Just leave it turned off or add facebook to your list of trusted sites.  Personally I would turn if off as it will slow down the day to day speed of IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993216
how do i add them to my trusted sites
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993232
try to log in via this route:

https://www.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993235
try to log in via this route:

https://www.facebook.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993268
i tryed no different unless i set protected mode to off, i also went in face book is all ready added to my trusted sites

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 500 total points
ID: 34993278
I have ripped this from another site:

I was able to resolve my facebook logon/cookie error under Windows 7 and IE 8 by doing the following (tried several steps individually with no success, but something in this full frontal assault did it).

1) With IE closed delete facebook cookies (manually not within IE) look in \AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies and ..\Cookies\Low

2) Launch IE anddeselect: Enable protected mode browsing (Tools / Internet Options / Security tab)

3) Change privacy setting to accept all cookies and added facebook as an accepted site (somewhat redundant).

4) Restart IE and Logon to facebook (it worked!), poke around (go to settings), logout

5) Promptly recheck: Enable protected mode, and set privacy setting back to medium high.

After doing this sequence once, I can now logon with my usual settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993484
windows 7 how to show hidden system files, i cant see that file to delete cookies
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993606
thanky u very much to take the time to help me out  ,this  did fix my problem i have no idea what it  did  ,but  i have  protected  mode on ,no problems logged right in , thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34993610
no question to small  thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chirra
ID: 34993627
You generally delete cookies from the browser:

if you use IE--> Go to Tools --> Intenet Options --> General Tab ---> Browsing history section

Click Delete -->and select all check boxes and apply the changes

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0