Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple code to encrypt a string? VB ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All I need is a simple piece of VB code for ASP.NET that will encrypt a string and return a bunch of encrypted characters.

Please use for the code:
 Dim Input as string = "My String"
 Dim SID As String

SID should be the resulting string once Input is encrypted.  I dont need decryption, just encryption so that it will always return the same SID when you encrypt the same Input string.  

I hope this makes sense.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jondow
ID: 34993161
Try this for a simple and non complex method:

Public Function SimpleCrypt( _
       ByVal Text As String) As String
  ' Encrypts/decrypts the passed string using
  ' a simple ASCII value-swapping algorithm
  Dim strTempChar As String, i As Integer
  For i = 1 To Len(Text)
    If Asc(Mid$(Text, i, 1)) < 128 Then
      strTempChar = _
CType(Asc(Mid$(Text, i, 1)) + 128, String)
    ElseIf Asc(Mid$(Text, i, 1)) > 128 Then
      strTempChar = _
CType(Asc(Mid$(Text, i, 1)) - 128, String)
    End If
    Mid$(Text, i, 1) = _
        Chr(CType(strTempChar, Integer))
  Next i
  Return Text
End Function

Source:
http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/3292781/VB-NET-Tip-Encryption-in-Just-Twelve-Lines-of-Code.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34993214
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993306
<< SID should be the resulting string once Input is encrypted >>

You don't want encryption. What your looking for is whats called a one way hash such as MD5 or SHA1.

System.Security.Cryptography
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9eat8fht.aspx

MSDN MD5 hash example- The only thing I would change is to use BitConverter.ToString() instead of X2
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.md5cryptoserviceprovider.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 34993433
right a one way hash, thats it.  thank you for clarifying that.  
0