Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2006 Memory Performance

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server running windows Server 2008 64 bit with SQL Server 2008 64 bit r2 installed. There is 32 GB RAM.
I am noticing 100% memory use by SQL server. I have read plenty of articles stating that SQL server will use as much memory as is available. My question is surely MS have released a patch or process to control this usage?
If I restart the SQL service, meory usage drops and it grows again over a few hours.
Has anyone seen similar behaviour and if so, what can you recommend to manage this usage to keep it performing well?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSext
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993195
Within the configuration you can limit how much memory SQL will use.
When in SSMS right click on the Database instance, and select properties. There is a memory and processors settings.  You should choose to boost sql, also make sure your server is configured as an application server where the resource priority is to programs versus backup and cache.

How big is the database?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993852
sql server is operating as it is designed to in normal circumstances the you want the database service to use as much of the available memory as possible... the DBMS is managing the available memory to enhance its cache hits for the workload it experiences...

if you do not have a dedicated database server , or are running multiple instances of the database engine then you can specify
how much memory each instance is allowed to consume...  within that limit the instance will tend to go to 100% usage (normal and desired) ... The instance properties give you control on how much memory it can use , and how internally that should be
apportioned between the differing components of the service... Thats it in broad terms... if you have a sizeable database requiring 64 bit processing then you should employ a Database Administrator who will ensure that your system is working optimally to the processing requirement that you have...



0