Solved

Building a blog

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

I wanted to build a nice blog of mine. Please can you tell me about the steps in order to build my own blog.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34993108
I use blogspot which is part of google. does the trick.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 34993352
Do you have a web host and a website, if so which one?
Wordpress is very easy to use and setup, my webhost (justhost) has it as a tool to install at no extra charge. Takes a few minutes to install on your site and it is ready to blog straight away.

Once installed and blogging you need to direct traffic to your blog. Wordpress has features built in to make it more search engine friendly. It can also track when webpages link back to your blog and has other tools advertise the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 34993558
I dont have  a web host or any website.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 34993775
In that case blogspot is your place to start as sharpting stated.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35000747
Or WordPress.com.  


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 500 total points
ID: 35022815
Step by step instructions: http://learn.wordpress.com/
0