Solved

Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller & AD

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2003 server.  It is the Domain Controller, DNS Server, DHCP Server, etc.  I am having a lot of issues with it and long story short, I need to reload it.  I have about 25 computers on the domain.  Is there a way to backup and restore that information after I reload the server?  I don't want to have to remove and then rejoin each computer to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:jborenstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 34993250
Yes and No

You can do a system state backup and then restore this after reloading the machine - however, since the system state backup not only contains AD but also all the registry settings etc - you may simply re-introduce the issues you are currently having.

It may be better to try and resolve the issues
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34993307
I agree - better to try and resolve whatever issues you're having now as they would likely return with a restore.

HOWEVER, another solution is to install a second DC temporarily.  If this system isn't too badly off, you may be able to add a DC, transfer the FSMO roles, and then get rid of the problem one, reloading it, and then reconfiguring it as a DC replicating off the second temporary DC and transferring roles and functions back.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now