Solved

Maximum Ram 2x4GB Dell Studio XPS 1645 not detected flashing diagnositic lights

Posted on 2011-02-27
27
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to install more ram on my XPS laptop. No matter how hard I look I can not find a manual for this laptop. When I have put the 2GB ram in the laptop there there are three speaker lights and the middle one is flashing. All I need to do is to interpret this. I have contacted Dell USA and the say that 8GB is supported by the motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34993320
Sounds like you've installed either incompatible RAM or defective RAM.  Or it's possible the computer's RAM sockets are defective.  

Did you buy the RAM upgrade from Dell?  What kind of assurances did the seller offer you that the RAM you purchased was compatible with the system?  SOMETIMES, RAM that would seem that it should be compatible quite simply isn't.  I have Corsair RAM that won't work in an OptiPlex 320 but works fine in a 330.  And I've seen some motherboards that refuse to work with certain brands of RAM, even when, Spec wise, they are apparently 100% compatible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993328
This should be the manual for your laptop.

The end should have the troubleshooting guide
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993334
oops if i hit submit before its done uploading it doesn't upload? hehe no worries here it is.

Give me the exact specs of your ram Ill check the CAS and Voltage to make sure its all good
sg-en.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34993343
It is crucial ram, I'm not sure about the asurances but its not dell. There is a tool to download and it will detect what type of ram should be used. kpltechgroup, What manual are you suggesting. I haven't been able to find one that shows information about diagnostic lights.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993356
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34993363
kpltechgroup, the manual that you posted suggests that only 4GB can be installed. However I have confirmed with Dell that it can support upto 8GB. I will give you the exact spec of the ram by tomorrow. In the meantime I will be looking for what the flashing lights mean.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993381
have you flashed the BIOS usually DELL confirms it working with the newest BIOS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34993389
kpltechgroup, the XPS 1435 will doesn't mention anything about diagnostic flashing lights.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993477
Its a Generic failed to post code. the front isn't used for diagnostic purposes I just confirmed. The flashing just means it never posted and no video is being display. Do you hear the POST 'BEEP'?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34993609
Here's the list of compatible crucial memory for the xps 1645(2 8Gb kits are listed).
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Studio%20XPS%2016%20(Core%20i7)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34994844
FWIW manuals for the XPS 1640 Series  Dell now provide generic user guides for the Studio series so the Service Manual is the closest you'll get to a decent guide to your actual machine.

This is the 4GB Dell module  as usual Dell are hazy about the specs on their online sales to try to keep your custom and reduce third party sales.   Crucial have sold you a compatible that isn't (quite).  You're far from alone in this though.

This is typical of complaints on both the Crucial and Dell sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34995843
MASQUERAID the laptop manual you have posted in useless. I already have those. I will be getting the information about the memory modules. I had seen that post before. All I need to know at this stage is what do the flashing lights mean.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34996301
Not disagreeing with how useful it is, just that's all that's available.

The XPS Studios use the same diagnostics as the Inspirons for the keyboard status LEDs so 'Off_Flash_Off' is a memory compatibility error
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34996326
"All I need to know at this stage is what do the flashing lights mean" it means the system isn't completing post, as kpltechgroup posted. The flashing lock leds codes are not as specific as they use to be because it saves Dell a few cents on every system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34996970
There are no diagnostic flash codes for this model.

Dianostic flash codes with dell usually have numbers or letters on the ie A B C D or 1 2 3 4 for easy reference.

flashing means its not completing the post because of incompatible ram. Please post the type of ram and we'll check the actual compatibility athough the chances of it being a bad stick (if store bought) are kinda slim.

Have you tried inserting just one 4GB stick into one slot? does it boot

Also does it BEEP? Or do you see any video?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34996988
I forgot to say to, is your BIOS up to date? have you flashed with the latest? Again Dell will say its compatible but if you are running the 2008 BIOS that came with your laptop they are basing their compatibility off the newest BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 34999096
This is the ram that was bought. Two sticks.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Studio%20XPS%2016%20%28Core%20i7%29, The ram that is already on the computer is a total of 4GB x2 2GB sticks and it is PC3 10600. But this ram is PC 8500. Could this be the issue? Can the laptop support two type of ram PC3 8500 and PC3 10600.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34999121
RAM should by default should be backwards compatible.

hold on how many slots are there?

what is your exact arrangement 2x2GB + 1x4GB? for a total of 8

or 2x4GB?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34999130
Sorry again forgot to mention running the first senario side by side might cause issues with speed (shouldn't) but its a dell.

Let me know I will give you more advice soon as i know the arrangement
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34999451
With this board you'll need 2x4GB PC3 10600
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34999495
Umm the part he bought is listed compatible?

8GB Kit (4GBx2)  
Part #: CT1194274 • DDR3 PC3-8500 • CL=7 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1066 • 1.5V • 512Meg x 64 •   •  more details
    (0 Ratings)

Please list your RAM arrangement...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35000193
The laptop takes only 2 DDR3 SODIMMs - see manual.

Dell  say PC3 -10600,  Corsair say 8500 - but both Dell and Corsair's customer forums have complaints that the Corsair kit doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35000207
Good Call I can confirm this call Corsair and get a refund.

If you are using 2x4GB then thats definatly the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35040270
The stickers on the ram says that it is PC3 10600. However we are not able to get them working in any combinations. I guess we have to get a refund. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35040450
The problem was not resolved, and instead advice was given.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35048421
The problem was resolved by upgrading the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35054914
Which was suggested by kpltechgroup on at least two posts - perhaps they should get the credit for this?
0