Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create a thumbnail image in asp

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Im looking to create a window that selects a list of image names from the database (this works ok) and displays them as a thumbnail image.
The part Im unsure of is how to display them as a thumbnail image in the asp window.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgreally
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:R-Byter
ID: 34993431
Classic ASP doesnt have any graphic library included with it like gd2 for PHP form example. To create thumbnail you would need some activeX component installed on the server.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhawk earned 500 total points
ID: 34993585
I have been using a component called ASPImage for over 8 years. It is cheap and does what you need and more. Here is the URL to the product page from the manufacturer. http://www.serverobjects.com/products.html
If you need help using it let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 34996579
Hi,
Following on from rhawk alot of hosts support http://www.aspjpeg.com/ 
It will all depend if your using an internal server or a host.

Cheers
Pete
0