Solved

How to split 8gb PST files

Posted on 2011-02-27
33
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-26
I have a user with an 8gb pst.
it is not corrupt but i want to split it up by date to ensure performance is improved and any risk of corruption is reduced. i estimate the split will create up to 16 new psts.
i have found a few tools on the internet but most will not support splitting such a large pst.
can anyone please tell me what i can use to complete this taks.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 167 total points
ID: 34993308
create the PST first, then use Winrar to archive them?

what version of coutlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34993316
as mentioned i already have a pst...not sure what you mean?
Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34993336
You could just use the Archive function of Outlook. You can adjust the way it archives and it archives by date. I have 3 archives all with different from - to dates. I think 16 archives might be a bit much, but that is just my view. Take a look at how archive works and see if it fits your needs. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993345
Right so if you want to arrange by date you would have to export the inbox based on selected files.

So you have INBOX right but outlook will only allow you to export the whole inbox as a PST, workaround is do it through a folder

So you split the emails up into folders in inbox and then re-export the PST's
-----IF YOU WANT IT BY DATE-----

If you simply just want to split the file up into smaller files ie for DVD or CD storage then simply download Winrar from rarlabs.com (free)

and add to an arachive.

Let me know which route you take and ill explain further
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34993350
why don't use the export function of outlook to export date chunks ?

 the export dialog include a Filter button
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34993387
kpltechgroup:- it's too big to put into folders. i simply want to split it up into smaller files

Akhater:- the outlook filter option does not provide date options for all mail. you can only select certain types of mail such as sent or received.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993391
Ok you just want to split into little files. Goto http://rarlabs.com/download.htm

and download for the appropriate windows version. let me know when you have done this i will walk you through the split up
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34993392
downloaded and installed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993409
ok now right click on the PST you want to split up and click "Add to Archive"

and near the bottom left of the General tab we see "Split to Volumes, bytes"

Here enter the amount of bytes you want the cut off at, there are some preexisting settings but you can go custom too.

So.... if you wanted every 1000MB(1`GB)  you could enter in 1000000000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993415
Oh Right then hit Ok of course... Since its also personal data you could password protect the rar,

When you want to open the rar havee all the split's in one directory and double click on any of them and this will stich the file together again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34993603
kpltechgroup:- thanks i have just completed this but it does not give me what i need.
i need to plsit the psts and for them to remain separate. by using this method it brings the split files back to one file again.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34993620
naifyboy123  - Back a bit, I suggested the built-in and free Auto Archive function. It does what you want and works right within the Outlook framework. Did you consider that?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34993623
you said you just needed the split? they will remain seperate. you leave them in the rar's until the PST is needed. For backup or whatever reason. You cant split the PST into smaller PST's and be able to import 1 of 8 PST's that are lets say all of 2001. Even if you took the whole inbox and moved it into seperate folders in outlook then exported that you have no way of telling how big the PST will be. This is the easiest method.

So lets say your client or whatever lost all of 2010 and needed it recovered you would want to take 2010 PST and import am i right?

But this way you could import the whole PST and just insert back into his PST what hes missing then delete the pst you imported.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34993990

Here's what Microsoft says regarding Outlook 2007:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932086

Please read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34994101
i thought my question was clear that i need to split them up by date. maybe not.
as for the auto archive, i already have the pst, have checked the settings of auto archive to see how this can help me split up an existing pst and cannot see how to do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34994104
Take the Inbox. and move it into sub folders based on dates and export those created folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34994107
kpltechgroup:- thanks but moving that amount of mail will take far too long. i need an automated way of doing this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34994125
It just a sub folder in the inbox theoretically it will just add a flag to it. Just try it with a year and then export that folder to PST.

you aren't moving it to another account or actually folder on the desktop.

What is your are trying to do maybe we can help better if we know your end result
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34994135
i need to split up the pst into multiple psts.
ideally these should be split by date. after spliting them the user will wish to add them as data files to outlook either one at a time or all together.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34994137
naifyboy123 - Auto Archive does not split up a PST file per se. What you can do is archive after a certain date (so many months). That will move the email by folder into an archive.pst file that are as old or older than the number of months specified. That creates the oldest file and the emails now are not in the main PST file.

Do it again for the next number of months (it may be the same).

You will have to do this several times, but the operation is simple and automatic for one archive operation.

So for example, I have an archive prior to 2006, another one for 2006-2008 an a third one newer than 2008. I keep about 6 months of mail in my main PST.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34994146
>>>>  after spliting them the user will wish to add them as data files to outlook either one at a time or all

That is more or less automatic with archives. I have mail going back to 1996 in four PST files, all current in Outlook and all indexed. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 34994156
thinkpads_user:- thanks i know all about setting up archiving for a live mailbox. however, this is an existing pst with old mail in. I.E it was already archived to create the pst. i am not looking to set something up from now on, i am looking to split an existing pst.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34994199
Thank you. That the PST was an archive already was not altogether clear to me.  So if the ideas here will not work for you, consider a commercial tool such as http://www.splitpstfile.org/split-up-pst-file.html

It should handle the size of file you have. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34994317
I still think that rar for even backup and less corruption possibilities should be done with winrar.

This will then allow them to rebuild the PST and import it into outlook, take what they need from it, and then delete
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 166 total points
ID: 34994649
As far as I know, there are no tools that can split based on date.

Actually you can split by yourself, as follows:

1. Create a new PST file.

2. Search on your original PST file for the emails in a range of date,

3. Move the found items to the new PST file.

4. Repeat step 1 to 3 until all emails are moved to several new PST file
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dosdet2
dosdet2 earned 167 total points
ID: 34998823
I do this quite often.  I have found no automatic means to do this.  How I do it is through Outlook and this is the sequence I use.  (This assumes you will be creating 1 PST for each past year)

1) Create a new PST file by selecting File, New, Outlook Data File.  Follow through the prompts to create the file - for the file name use something like "user(1997).pst" and make sure it is going into a folder that get's backed up.  Then when you get the "Create..." box, Name the folder as you want it to appear in the user's Outlook Tree ie: "Email (Jan'97 - Dec'97)"  You will NOT be able to easily change this later.

2) Open the new PST file in Outlook and create the root folders that you are including (Inbox, Sent Items, etc.).  Outlook is supposed to create these automatically but sometimes does not. (??)

3) Open the original PST in Outlook, go to the Inbox, sort by date - oldest first.  Highlight the oldest record and do a shift-PGDN until you see the dates showing the beginning of the next year.  Holding the shift down, PGUP or arrow up until you have just that year highlighted.

4) R-click on the highlighted entries and select Move to Folder.  Browse to the new PST and proper folder and Click OK.  The entries will transfer nicely.  Do this for every folder that has entries you want to save.  You will get a clean, documented PST file.  

Repeat for each year / time frame.  When you get done, delete the empty original PST. There are probably errors creeping in that haven't manifested themselves yet so fresh PSTs are much safer - as long as you are doing it.

It will take a little while to transfer, but I have never been sorry.  If you have a little used computer that you could do this from so it doesn't tie up your computer, that would be perfect. (what I do.)
My 2¢ worth.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 35002460
all - thanks for your help. whilst the answers don't provide an exact solution, i have found them helpful and as such have split the points.
thanks again..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002468
Thanks for the points did you get it figure it out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 35002480
no - i think the only way is to do it manually but also recommend the rar solution to the user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002536
That how we do it here at work on our daily backups it one of those things that MS overlooked :/

drop me a line if you ever need any more help mike@ jayandtonyservices.com

Good Luck with everything
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 40877672
Archiving PST files annually is the real long term solution to maintaining manageable size PST files.  There are several options for doing so:

Method 1 = Manually (as previously described by DOSDET2)
Method 2 = Using Outlook's Archive or File Export features (as previously described by kpltechgroup)

Method 3 = By an Exchange Admin using the Exchange Power Shell to run a command script to create a user's PST file where the admin can specify to include all content within a specific date range.

Method 3 is my preference, but one would need admin access to the Exchange Server.

Best Regards,

BitCooler
0