Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you please tell me the right answer to this question

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The client computers in your network run either Windows XP or Windows 7.
All client computers are in a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) organizational unit (OU) named MyClients.
You install Windows Software Update Services (WSUS).
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables automatic updates from the WSUS server, and you link the GPO to the MyClients OU.
You place all client computers in a targeting group named MyClients.
Testing reveals that a security update that is applicable to both Windows XP and Windows 7 causes a line-of-business application to fail on the
Windows XP client computers.
You need to ensure that the application runs on the Windows XP client computers and that the Windows 7 client computers receive the security
update.
What should you do?

A. Remove the Windows 7 client computers from the MyClients targeting group.
Approve the update for installation to the All Computers targeting group.
B. Remove the Windows XP client computers from the MyClients targeting group.
Approve the update for installation to the All Computers targeting group.
C. Remove the Windows 7 client computers from the MyClients targeting group.
Approve the update for installation to the Unassigned Computers targeting group.
D. Create a targeting group named MyXPClients beneath the MyClients targeting group.
Move the Windows XP client computers to the MyXpClients targeting group.
Approve the update for installation to the MyClients targeting group.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 34993443
D.

The reason is:

A: Would target All computers. The XP computers would get the update.
B: Would target All computers. The XP computers would get the update.
C: Would target Unassigned computers, which is not ideal and lacks definitive control.

D: Would specifically change the MyClients group to the target group by removing the XP machines to a different group.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993841
Since the myxpclients are within myclients the GPo that applies to myclients will be the one enforced.

C is the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 34994148
arnold: The WSUS targeting group is not specified in the GPO (computers were added manually afterward) so it would not be enforced.  In this case, the GPO just configures the target WSUS server and the settings, not the group to which updates are applied.

D would be the correct method per Draxonic's reasoning.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34994990
homework?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 35044381
excellent
0