?
Solved

ICT Network and Services Monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi all.

Ok I seek some advice, currently I am looking at either solor winds or Paessler PRTG products for our businesses monitoring solution. If something breaks I want to know about it and be alerted where possible. I want to know the performance of my systems/servers and such. I want a god view of the environment.

these are the best two products I have been presented with.

if you think you know of any product better. please let me know. if you have had experience with the two listed. I would like your experience view point as which one is better. again if you think there is something better and this is based on understanding this product as well. more then happy to hear about this!

we have remote users, Citrix, RSA, MS Server 2008R2 Environment, Cisco switches and core, Junpier networks and ESX Vmware where most of our servers operate. we also have Netapps SAN and SUN SAN in our environment.

K*
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sam0x01
sam0x01 earned 668 total points
ID: 34994313
If you are open to a Linux based solution you could trial JumpBox for Zenoss IT Management over VirtualBox

If this is unmanageable then go with the Windows products.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 34994891
I don't use the above products, but I like to use OpenSourc, in my environment I use Cacti , MRTG and Nagios, you can find also other tools check  Zabbix Munin and OpenNMS all are open source. Cacti is a brilliant software beside nagios and MRTG ..... to narrow down the problem. I use Cacti , MRTG and Nagios, to monitor network services and servers, average time Web pages,  up-time, availability for free. The combination Nagios + Cacti. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs.

mylist look @:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise

some links:
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/101/036-038_zenoss.pdf
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/103/036-039_nagvis.pdf
http://www.nagvis.org/
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/92/026-029_mrtg_NEU01.pdf
http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf

I monitor with nagios all services and OS (AIX,Linux,Windows,*BSD) Network device running on linux (RHEL5) server to monitor my environment...and send sms/mail notification via qmail and smstoools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34996612
Thanks for above recommendations. Though how do these rate compared to those I have listed? any suggestions which of the two I listed is better and why?

Thanks

AJ
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:berkcomjonathan
berkcomjonathan earned 664 total points
ID: 35191435
I agree with madunix.  I have had really good luck with nagios + cacti (and rackmonkey).  With a little work, you can get these to do everything you need them to.  And they are free opensource so you can save your budget for hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 35489085
Had a few to test, even tried nimsoft which was great but pricey. looks like Nagios with a few other opensource stuff that seem to work well.
Thanks all
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Postmortem reporting allow us to examine mistakes in a way that focuses on the situational aspects of a failure’s mechanism and the decision-making process of individuals proximate to the failure. Read our guide on how to handle IT post-mortem repor…
In this article, we’ll look at how to deploy ProxySQL.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month15 days, 8 hours left to enroll

741 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question