[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Block Size Issue

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently running a new VMWare setup and this was installed before I started employment for the company. We have an EMC AX4-5i SAN and 2 IBM Servers running as the hosts. The SAN is formatted into two partitions at 2TB Each, We are running a file storage system called OpenFiler but when I go to use veeam to back this up (testing veeam) VMWare appears with an error:
Create virtual machine snapshot openfiler
File <unspecified filename> is larger than the maximum size supported by datastore '<unspecified datastore>
CHOICEHOMES\Michael
CHOICEVC01
28/02/2011 10:07:43 AM
28/02/2011 10:07:43 AM
28/02/2011 10:07:45 AM
This also occurs when just trying to create the snapshot through vSphere Client.
Can I tell what block size this disk has been formatted at? Is there away around this error without reformatting this disk? We are running vSphere 4 Essentials Plus. Any more questions please ask.
 Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wormald
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34993534
When you go into the client, select an esx server, configuration tab, storarage - then select your datastore, on the bottom pane will show the blocksize
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34993543
I am trying to understand your storage a bit better. You say you have 2TB Luns - are they both presented to ESX(i) for use as a datastore? Where does openfiler come into play in your shop?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34993545
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012384 has instructions on how to workaround this, if it's possible in your situation
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 34993557
Both of thge datastores have blocksizes of 4MB, so is this acceptable or needs to be changed?
Yes both are presented to use as datastores, openfiler is just for file storage on the SAN, we currently use a NAS for the file storage and all these files will be moved onto openfiler server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 34993568
So really the best solution would be to change the block size to 8MB? as this datastore is a 2TB partition with 1TB currently being allocation to openfiler
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34993577
Oh, so the openfiler is a vm with a 1 tb disk???  

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34993579
That depends - do you need virtual disks larger than 1TB? If so change block size to 8 MB. From what I am seeing is that the error means that if a snapshot were to be taken, then the snapshot was allowed to grow to its maximum size, then it wouldn't fit on the datastore along with everything else that is there. I don't think the blocksize change would fix that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993589
no, the problem is that with a 1tb disk, if the snapshot were to grow to full size it also needs 8GB of overhead so it would be too big.  so yes, you'll need to increase the block size or, somehow, decrease the vmdk by at least 8GB.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993599
I guess where blocksize might come into play is if  your disk is allocated to be the max size for your blocksize, then there wouldn't be room for the overhead - in that case a larger blocksize may help.
0