Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate SBS2003 to Full Product

Posted on 2011-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We are currently in the middle of the SBS->Full Product migration after having Zero success trying to install EBS!

Our first task was to upgrade Ex2003 to Ex2007 (on 2008 Server R2 installed as a member server), this is virtually completed, our next step is to add a new Server 2008 R2 and make it the Domain Controller so we can remove the SBS2003 box.

My question is, is this migration route possible or do we need to create the new AD first?

Thanks, Bill - London.
0
Comment
Question by:wlewis123
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 34993831
Thank You Alan,

I was concerned that we had gone about this the 'wrong' way by migrating the Exchange server first (I read somewhere you should do the DC before migrating Exchange, perhaps that was just for Ex2010).

As SBS2003 will be redundant once we shift Exchange and DC,  then running adprep & dcpromo seems to be the simplest route, would you agree?

Bill.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34993836
Concerning the advice given, circumventing the licensing of SBS is a breach f the EULA, illegal, unsupported, and doesn't actually work well.

You don't need to set up a new AD. you can install a new R2 domain controller and remain in compliance. Then, when you are ready to retire SBS, just transfer the roles as a final step and demote and decommission. Very common ( and legal and supported) migration scenario.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 34993862
Hi Cliff,

I presume you are referring to the "transform your SBS in standard windows 2003 server" as being outside the EULA?

I am happy to go the adprep & dcpromo route (as you describe, install an R2 DC) as this is a client system and I would not want to place them in any position that would make them feel vulnerable or make me look 'shifty'.

Cheers, Bill.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikedgibson
ID: 34993869
I am sure these guys can get you up and running but my first stop when doing SBS migration work is www.sbsmigration.com. I just used their kit last weekend to do a SBS2000 -> SBS2008 migration and it went flawlessly. I know it costs about $200 for a kit but worth every penny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 34993955
Thanks Mike,

Because we had extensive issues attempting to migrate SBS to EBS, we chose the MS option of going 'Full Product'. Additionally this allows for greater growth of the organisation.

We already use full product SQL Server and Sharepoint 2010 so having a dedicated Exchange server and DC is more fitting with the current theme of running Server 2008 R2 on the 64bit platform for each server component AND they all run in Vmware/Vsphere which is tied in with our offsite replication for Backup/Disaster Recovery.

At some stage we may ditch our hardware firewall and install Forefront Server but that is a bigger decision for the future.

Cheers, Bill.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34994015
sbsmigration.com has "kits" to fit every kind of scenario...sbs to sbs...from standard to SBS or from SBS to Standard.

And you get 90 days of support with the kit.   But Cliff is right on the money...you can move the Exchange Mailboxes   then bring up the new DC...make it a global catalog server, DNS server, etc

When all you data and apps are migrated, then you can transfer the FSMO roles   Don't forget to plan for migrating DHCP as well
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994687
This migration route is entirely possible.  I'd probably have gone for Exchange 2010 though.

Check out my migration guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 35016495
Thanks Guys,

I would like to split the points but Alan's post is no longer.

Alan could you post something back up so I can award points?

Cheers, Bill.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 35054692
my answer would not violate the EULA of Microsoft, but simply allow easy migration. I'd pay more attention soon. thank you anyway for thinking of me Bill!
regards
Alan
0