Solved

crystal report (vs2005) - summary field1 evaluate after summary field2

Posted on 2011-02-27
10
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

In my cross-tab crystal report. I want to put some formula on Summary field1.
But i want the formula calculate it after summary field2.

for example
the result of summary field 2 is 2
i want summary field1 to get that result and do some calculaion

I try to use EvaluatAfter(x), etc ... not working well. please advise,
Tommy

0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34994602
There is  no way that I am aware of to control the order of evaluation in a cross tab.

Perhaps if the crosstab is based on formula fields then you could control the order.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 34996477
Why don't u use the result of summary field 2 IN Summary Field 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35000571
what i do is, i hide the summary2, then put the summaryfields 2 as the first object ( so it can be executed first), then summaryfield1 can use the result of summaryfield2 to do calculation.

but i definitely want to put the summaryfields2 at the end ... cuz when i hide the summaryfield2, it left some empty space, so it affected my layout a little bit.
Tommy
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35000767
Crystal by default evaluates from top to bottom and left to right.

You may be able to use a formula like

SF2_Field
{fieldfor SF2}

SF1
EvaluateAfter({SF2_Field});
formula for SF1

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35001192
Thanks for the input ....

one question ...

How can i do EvaluateAfter({SF2_Field}), i try it before, but not success, maybe my syntax is wrong or something.

cuz SF2_field is one of the summary field in cross-tab .... it is max_something .... so how can i refer to this?

Please advise,
Tommy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35001440
You can't.  You need to create a formula that gets the value you want then you could evaluate after the formula.

It is possible that you then can't use the formulas in a cross tab.  That I don't know

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35002634
yeah, that's what happened, actually all my summary fields are formulas ... so when i do EvaluateAfter(formula for Summary Fields2}), it didn't really refer to the time when display summary field2.

Tommy
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35002775
No, it means evaluate Formula1 after formula2 for that record.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 35004480
Better if you attach Report with Data Saved in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35169584
pretty good!
0