[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Clients and Ghost Image - SBS 2008 Issues

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am looking to complete a master image for 8 systems with our SBS 2008 system..any issues with starting with a computer name 780IMG and then renaming it before connecting to the SBS system?  At what point can we make this happen so it will be the quickest time to get a system restored without impacting the system integrity with all of the connections with Active Directory, etc.. Leo
0
Comment
Question by:lfred150
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34993759
In a Windows SBS 2003 environment, when you start with a generic computer name that is part of the default WORKGROUP and join it to a SBS domain, the computer name is automatically renamed when it is enrolled as a computer on the SBS domain.

I would assume that SBS 2008 would be no different, therefore I don't see the need to rename a computer prior to joining the SBS 2008 domain.

 
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993808
Make sure to sys prep tge image before using it on multiple machines. Machine name doesn't matter, but SIDs do. Sys prep generalizes those.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34993813
Gah, phone autocorrect.  Sysprep, not sys prep. It is an actual tool in windows for this sort of use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lfred150
ID: 34996614
Thanks for heads up..will look at this further. Leo
0