Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

contextMenuStrip

Posted on 2011-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want examples about contextMenuStrip
how i use in my form and benefit of it
0
Comment
Question by:ziayd2009
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 34993596
here the vid tutorial for contect menu:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nFyH0McZz18
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34994023
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34994955
Hi,

Follow this http://en.csharp-online.net/Create_and_configure_a_ContextMenuStrip
You can also download sample application.

Asim
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ziayd2009
ID: 34997154
sory but i work in visaul basic 2005 staudio
win aplaction
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 34997373
Mainly, ContextMenu provides you ease of use.

Here are steps to use Context menu:

1. drag and drop contextmenustrip on the form.
2. Select the control/form and in the properties set ContextMenu property to your dropped contextmenustrip. It should be available in the Dropdown for ContextMenu property.
3. Add some items to contextmenu.
4. add events to menu item by double clicking it or by using events window.

Please see the screen shot attached.

 Adding context menu to form
Let me know what else you need.
Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziayd2009
ID: 34999598
ok this great
but i great Context Menu have 3 itimes and textbox
in Context Menu  items
1-A
2-B
3-c
when i do rghit click in textbox show 3 items
how i get A orB or C in textbox
EX. when i do rghit click in textbox show Context Menu 3  items
i click  on c
textbox text is = c
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35004393
On clicking C, you want to set Textbox's text to C or you want to show text in textbox on some label/message box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziayd2009
ID: 35043562
when i clicking C
i want  show text in textbox
LIKE IN PICTURE
bmE.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35053361
Handle context menu item click event and do further processing there...
You can do this by double clicking C item. This will add event handler to you code file and then you can set text to textbox in that handler.

Let me know if you need further help.
Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziayd2009
ID: 35087627
i use tihse ccde
Me.TextBox1.Text = Me.ContextMenuStrip1.Text
but nothing appear in textbox
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 200 total points
ID: 35091874
it works in first attempt. Make sure you are adding this code in ContxtMenuItem's click event - as given below:

private void cToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            textBox1.Text = cToolStripMenuItem.Text;
        }

Let me know if you need further help.
Asim
0