[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wrap Text in Excel through VBA

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How could i have Wrap Text feature while fulfilling text in Excel Cell through piece of VB code.
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993636
Hi, the WrapText property can be set on the ActiveCell using
ActiveCell.WrapText = True

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997560
And to do a return in filling a cell via vba, you can use vbcrlf or chr(10), as in

[a1].value="string" & vbcrlf & "string 2"

Thomas
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0