Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql 2008 select with one unique column

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I select more columns from a table, but one column to be unique ?

I have this query
SELECT Id, Make, Model, Year FROM [VehicleSpecs]

and I want to return fields with unique Make
0
Comment
Question by:evo_x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34993680
SELECT distinct Make, ID, Model, Year FROM [VehicleSpecs]
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993685
This would do:
SELECT Id, Make, Model, Year
FROM (
SELECT Id, Make, Model, Year, row_number() over ( partition by Make order by ID) rnum
FROM [VehicleSpecs]) temp
WHERE rnum = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 34993698
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34993749
Welcome..
0