Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display going out

Posted on 2011-02-27
13
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a windows 2000 professional computer and when I turn it on I see the boot proccess, the starting up windows splash screen and the bar loads all the way until the end.  But the display then goes out and the light on the monitor is amber.  I tried another monitor and the same thing occurs.  any ideas?

Thanks, Justin
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34993676
This is what you might see if there are two video outputs on the PC.  It will boot using the BIOS's "primary" video output and then as soon as Windows starts up it switches to the monitor that was set up as the primary Windows Desktop display.  They are not necessarily the same.

Are there two different video ports (VGA and/or DVI) on the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34993692
VGA and svideo
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34993693
PS this pc has been working for 5 years.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 600 total points
ID: 34993719
Ok.  It is unlikely that it is switching to the svideo output.

Does it do the same thing when you boot in SAFE mode?  SAFE mode will restrict the video output to a very basic setting, so it may behave differently.

My working theory is that the Display settings somehow got switched to a resolution or refresh rate that is not compatible with the monitor.  I don't know why it might have happened, but this is what you would see if that was the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34993761
Yeah it shows up in safe mode.  How do I fix the users profile?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34993782
Cool.

I wonder if, while in SAFE mode, you can simply go to the Display control panel and change the settings to be "safer" like 1024x768, then boot normally and make the final adjustments.

Worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34993809
In safe mode it was 640x480 so I changed it to 800x600 as those are the only two options.  Did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34993839
Bios VGA info

advanced chipset features
   -video bios cachable = disabled
   -AGP Aperture size (MB) 64

power management
     -run VGA Bios if S3 resume = auto
     -video off method = DPMS
     -video off suspend = yes

standard cmos features
     -video = ega/vga

pnp/pci
     -assian irq for vga = enabled
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34993853
ok.

I think you'll need to use regedit from SAFE mode to fix the Display settings.

The key is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video

There are settings called "DefaultSettings.VRefresh",  "DefaultSettings.XResolution", and  "DefaultSettings.YResolution".

But it is a little tricky.

You will need to expand that subtree and find the right GUID to change.    There will be at least one subtree that already has those keys defined.

Here is an extended discussion of how other people have dealt with this problem:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservercore/thread/70af1896-58f3-4f69-ae24-e37de2adb10b/

Please let me know if you need more details.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1400 total points
ID: 34994251
In safe mode uninstall the video driver from add/remove programs if possible, if not there then remove it from device manager, then restart into normal mode and install the latest driver for your card.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 34994409
I'd find out what the video card is, the model, and go to the MFG website to get the latest video drivers and install them.

I've had to do this recently with a display problem that was fouled up by an application that changed the properties of the video display, and seemed to have inserted itself in the driver that controls the display.

In safe mode, go to "system properties" (control panel) then hardware, then device manager, then Display Adapters and get the name and model of the display adapter.

For example, you might be running an NVIDIA GeForce adapter with a model number.

then go to the mfg website and get their latest driver for your particular display card and install it.

Hope this helps,

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34997473
Thanks guys the uninstalling of the driver worked.  When I rebooted the PC it came up.  I just need to install the updated drivers.  But we are up and running which is awesome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBMI
ID: 34997496
Fixed my critical issue.
0