Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paypal - One shipping price

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to figure out how to set up a Paypal page. I have a merchant account, I see how to do the buttons, but can't figure out how to charge a one time shipping fee. There are only two buttons on my page, two items, but if somebody orders both of them they are charged twice because both buttons include the shipping charge. There would also be a problem if somebody ordered numerous copies of one or both. I have tried searching for an answer, but have found nothing that addresses this directly, although it can't be that uncommon.
I have Shopping Cart, so the buttons I am using are "Add To Cart"
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BuddyKing60626
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pod86 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993881
Hi,

I have no use Shopping Cart before so I dont know what features/code it is using but my guess are most of the shopping carts are not that alot different.
From experience with Zencart, you can set this shipping value in the admin page or some call it the backoffice page. eg. www.website.com/admin
under modules > shipping > flat rate
it may be a little different for shopping cart but you should had an admin page to setup the shipping cost.
Right now you may have it set on default which is per unit or per item.
There are many forms of shipping modules / addon, if you want a simple flat rate use that option. More complex ones are like Ozpost which gives you cost from fastway and TNT etc directly from their database according to weight and postcode.

I hope this help, i'm sure the reason for duplicate postage cost is due to the shipping cost set to per item/unit.
You should be able to find all these info on the shopping cart page help page or forum, if they dont have any form of help i suggest using a different cart eg. Zencart

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 35000733
What Shopping Cart script you use on the site anyway ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuddyKing60626
ID: 35041034
Thanks for the attempted aid, but I have given up and am just using the default PayPal page. I was looking for some kind of step-by-step approach to a page in Zen Cart. Unfortunately, like many books published today the authors and users are so used to every step that they don't notate how they got to that screen or if the files exist on their machine or the server. Instruction books no longer have extensive index that might help you find something even if you don't know the current term in vogue. Anyway, thanks for the suggestions.
0