?
Solved

WAP and internet issue

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have set up a couple of Cisco WAP4410N Wireless-N Access Point's with a Billion ADSL2
modem/router. The internet drops out every hour or so. I reset the router and all
is ok.

2 questions, what is the best ADSL router suited to the Cisco WAP4410N?
Best way to find out why internet drops out i.e. adsl router, or ISP or WAP's

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:eclipsegems
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34993837
Have you checked for any firmware updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eclipsegems
ID: 34993842
on the Billion? no
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34993880
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orbistechnology
ID: 34994013
Those are really "Linksys" WAP4410Ns rebranded as Cisco.  Most of that stuff is very shoddy at best.  You can't count on anything you can buy from a big box store.

That said, are all of your APs on different channels?

Most ADSL routers are also sub par.  I prefer the true Cisco ADSL modems (SA500s) and good access points.  Last set of APs we used were the 1130s - very reliable.

You'll be around $1000 per installation, but you will have *no* issues.  Most ISPs don't even have good "head-end" equipment, however, so investing in good gear at your customer site may not prove wise.  If you can't get a real CC-something from your ISP, change ISPs.  Best to stick with the "good 'ol" standards like T-circuits or metro Ethernet.  If your ISP can't offer Cisco CPE, time to reconsider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eclipsegems
ID: 34996875
orbistechnology, the SA500s are just routers, not modems?

kdearing, do you really think a firmware jolt will fix the issue?

How do I isolate where the problem is, ISP or Router?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997072
If rebooting the Billion router (and doing nothing else) fixes the problem, then the router is the problem.
I have seen firmware updates fix intermittent connectivity problems.

In my experience, you've got a 20% chance of firmware fixing your problem.
If not, then you'll need to replace it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339903
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0