Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why do I have to re enter user security after an import

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After I perform an import (into a different web app) the security groups & users show up correctly, however they receive an access denied error until I go back into the site and add them in again.  

I did the export and import with -includeusersecurity and they are listed in the imported site but somehow it doesn't recognize them?  

Does anyone know what might cause this or what I can do to correct this problem?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:swtjen1
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34995655
Are you doing the import in the same domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KetGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995897

This happens because of sid is changed. we had similar issues. so in that case just need to update userinfo table with sql sid function. it does resolve it. backup is good in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swtjen1
ID: 35031775
This is going to sound stupid...but what is the userinfo table?  I know about the user profile stuff but this is new to me.  Is that the same table?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 37693313
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0