Solved

2007 Dodge RAM HEMI, AC Blower intermittently stops blowing....

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Yo....

Real simple. AC stopped blowing, but outside air still came in at HWY speeds cold. Change the AC dial from min to max, nothing,,,,,

All of a sudden, after hitting a bump, the darn thing started blowing. Odd....

It has gone out/back on a few times since then. Checked for a fuse earliler, and after taking a few of them out to check, it came back on and has been on since. Any ideas what might be loose?
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34993785
And by the way, I have no car repair experience what so ever.....  :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34996908
"Any ideas what might be loose?"
 
Fuses / earth / power wires / air temp control / relay switch, it could be any of these but an intermittant fault is the most difficult to locate even for pros.

Until it fails again you will probably not find the fault, but make sure the AC drive belt is tight (not slipping on its pulleys) and in good condition.
Also look for loose / bad wiring connecyed to the AC circuit.
And hope it just keeps working.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34999589
By stopped blowing...do you mean just the fan or temp. control as well?
Check and replace fuses that do no look perfect, look for loose wire connections to the AC fan unit.

"And by the way, I have no car repair experience what so ever.....  :-) "

I suggest a reliable garage or some friend with experience.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 250 total points
ID: 35011364
Check for a melted plug on the blower resistor.

Was a common problem on earlier years, not sure if it applies to yours.

The blower resistor is behind or below the glovebox on the passenger side.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 250 total points
ID: 35012292
Also a blower motor could be bad.  My cousin's 96 Chevy did that, after 230,000 miles and 14 years.

This is why dodge is on the verge of being bye bye.  I'd trade it for a Chevy or Ford as fast as I could.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 35038458
It may have a sensor that turns the compressor off if the refrigerant is low.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 35038474
Oops, ignore previous answer.  Miss read the question.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 35399079
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0