Solved

AD no entry

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My ISA server doesn't have a AD entry but DNS record is fine . I tried login to the DC but it says AD not exsit . how can I create the entry for thr isa server .

I am thiking of re-connecting the server back to the AD or can crete the computer account manualy

0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 200 total points
ID: 34994195
You tried to log on tge dc or the isa server?

Is the isa server domain joined?

By 'entry' do you mean the computer account object?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RickSheikh
RickSheikh earned 200 total points
ID: 34994203
Domain join process creates the computer object or you pre stage it i.e create it and then join the server to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34994507
thsi is from the ISA computer . yes it should create the computer name during the join process . but this one not ? But I can see the dns A record . I have this type of issue wit the xp client . I redo the join process . then it will work . I don't want to do that way . I want to create the computer  account  manualy if possible ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 300 total points
ID: 34994851
DNS records are completely seperate from AD computer accounts. You can have DNS records for Linux, Unix, Mac, Windows workgroup, Cisco devices. . . If you create a computer account for your ISA server without joining the ISA server to the domain, there will be no point, as it's not the NAME that's important, but the SID of the computer account. The easiest method would be to simply join the server to the domain.
If you are concerned about the DNS entry, then delete the current one and then re-create a static entry, or preferably let the domain join process create a dynamic DNS record for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34995128
sorry . thst process already passed and there is  no entry on the AD . that is why i wan wondering ?
membership process went without any error too . but no entry for the ISA server computer .
can I create that manulay or not ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 300 total points
ID: 34995188
What version of ISA are you running, and on what OS?
Unless you have scripts running, the computer account should appear in the "computers" OU.
You cannot create the account manually - as mentioned before it's the SID, not just the name, that's vital.
Perhaps re-check your ISA server - look at the computer properties and ensure that the server name is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 35002214
isa 2006 and  widows server 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 300 total points
ID: 35004146
Please could you check that your server name matches the AD account name.
0