Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad and iPhone use square trade or AppleCare for business?

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am purchasing a few dozen iPads and iPhones for my organization. The question is wht kind of warranty? I know square trade has accidental care which is a huge plus but managing these accounts may be difficult. What do you guys propose?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34994367
You might contact an insurance agent and ask if they can come up with a blanket policy for your collection. I've worked in the Aviation insurance industry, and creative agents can usually get bids from different underwriters to cover just about anything.

If you buy things with an American Express card, they add to the warranty, so you might call them to get specifics on what they will do if you buy all your iPads iphones, etc, using their service.

It never hurts to ask someone in the business of finding risk underwriters to put together a policy, or they may have a policy like this already in force.  

This is quite a bit different than using Square Trade which is more generic although I don't know enough about their policies or customer satisfaction to offer an opinion one way or another. I'd go to a local agent and give them the assignment of finding a way to insure my equipment.

check out these links:

http://finance.duke.edu/insurance/types/computer.php

or

http://www.safeware.com/

There are lots of these kinds of policies "out there" --

I hope this helps

jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35020392
I saw Worth Ave Group at Macworld and chatted with one of their people, and they had some very good plans for protecting iDevices. I suspect with so many units, they may be willing to give you special pricing. See the write up about them in Macworld:

http://www.macworld.com/article/146381/2010/02/worthave_insurance.html

0