Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ibm x3500/x3560 imm eject cd tray

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to eject the physical cd/dvd tray from the IMM?

I've got a remote server with a bootable CD in the tray, and I can't seem to override the disc and boot to an image I have mounted via the IMM.
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34999804
Enter the BIOS and change the boot order to boot from the CD first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
martgin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007319
No its not possible to eject cd from the IMM.
I sometimes let the machine boot to the Operating System (OS) and issue an eject from the OS
Then reboot, mount media from the IMM.
But you obviously must have an OS installed for that to be possible.

Also normally when you set CD-rom boot, it normally mounts the IMM CD 1st, then the local CD 2nd.

Updating your UEFI and IMM might also help resolve this.

If your CD is UEFI based (like Windows 2008 64 bit or Windows 2008 R2 64 bit or SLES 11 64 bit) or ServerGuide CD (the 64 bit one), you can press F1 -> boot options -> Boot from file and point to the remotely mounted media /boot/efi folder, point it to the bootx64.efi (or other .efi file). But this only works with UEFI enabled OS / CD/ DVD. It will not work with a legacy cd (like vmware or any windows 32 bit or most linux release).
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 35023023
The IMM .iso I wanted to boot is the vmware esxi 4.1 installer.

I had it set to boot from CD first, and it booted to the physical disc in the drive, and then never booted over to the .iso mounted in the IMM.

The problem I had was there was no OS to boot into and eject from within the OS.

In the end I had to get hands on the server to hit the button.
0