Solved

Windows 7 OS Can't Print PDF file within a 2003 Windows Terminal Services Session

Posted on 2011-02-27
20
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a user that just converted from XP to Windows 7 and suddenly can't print a PDF document within a 2003 WIndows Terminal Services session. Did gpupdate /force didn't work and did a gpresult and necessary GP updates are applied as per the RSOP but still not working. I know it's not a network printer issue because it's only this particular user that's experiencing the issue. And, I'm assuming it's not her local printer drivers because she is printing the document within the terminal session. Any ideas? Please help....Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mmoya
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34993923
Hi MMOYA

1. Can other users print?
2. Does this particular user get any error messages?
3. What is the status of the printers in the user's print settings in the RDP session?
4. Doesd the user have permission to print in the session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 34994419
1) We only have one user that has windows 7 and the rest are xp.

2) No error showing up but I'll check the event viewer logs on the client's desktop. The PDF viewer shows up but it doesnt actually print.

3) and 4) Where should I check the status? and the permissions?

Thank you...!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35006625
First, need to isolate whether it is the machine problem or user profile problem.

If the same user login to the terminal session with another computer, the problem is still there?

If another user uses the same computer to logon to the terminal session, is there any problem?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 35006633
HP printer? Try the PCL5 driver rather than PCL6 version.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35006693
jackieman: will let you know of the findings once the user gets in.

burrcm: i think i'll use this option as my last resort because this is the 'only' user experiencing this issue and i'm afraid if i do change drivers it might aggrevate the situation.

Also one weird observation, I deleted her user profile on the server (windows 2008) and had her RDP to the machine and hoping re-create her profile and oddly, her profile didn't get re-created under c:\Users\. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35006877
Try downloading a TS 2003 compatible printer driver for Win 7 from your printer manufacturer.  For example see this link if you have HP printers.
            http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf.

 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35007068
Could be a failing hard drive or corrupted file system. Run chkdsk /f /r and then restart the computer. Now try recreating the profile.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35007075
Sorry wrong post
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35007168
No sorry right post. My bad.

Run chkdsk /f /r and then restart the computer. Now try recreating the profile.




Ded9
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 250 total points
ID: 35011443
How did you delete her profile from the 2008 server? If you just deleted the folder in C:\users, that leaves behind the profile key in the registry.  Windows server 2003 didn't really care about that, but 2008 doesn't like it at all.  You will get errors in the event log every time she logs on because the profile folder can't be found. So, 2008 will load a temp profile for her and she will continue to get a temp profile every time she logs on until all remnants of her profile have been manually removed from the registry and from C:\Users.

Her local profile is probably being loaded to a folder like C:\Users\TEMP, which will typically will disappear when she logs off.

If you want to delete a profile from 2008, it's really much better to use System Properties because that will remove the registry entry and the folder in C:\Users. To get to that, click on:
Start > Control Panel > System > Advanced System Settings
Then, under the User Profiles section of the Advanced tab, click on "Settings" button

But, since her user folder is not showing up in C:\Users now, you'll have to clean out her profile manually.  To do that, delete any TEMP profile folders that belong to her and also delete the registry key for her profile from the ProfileList key here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Only the user SIDs will show up in that key.  You will need to delete any keys for her SID that show up there (including any ending in .BAK).

Try this tool to translate user names to SID & vice versa (that's the one I use):
http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/lkupuserinfo.asp

Another EE posting listed a couple of other tools that you can use, but I haven't tried either of those:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22084943.html

As for printing, is she printing to a redirected, local printer?  Which driver is that printer using on the terminal server? As someone else suggested, i would try a different driver to see if that helps.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35020115
To answer jackieman.

If the same user login to the terminal session with another computer, the problem is still there? No, the problem disappears, she can pull the report

If another user uses the same computer to logon to the terminal session, is there any problem? Yes.

Therefore it's a computer level issue....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35020218
Machine problem is easy to fix.

Bckup all user data in local computer abd do s system restore to to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

You need to start the local computer from Windows 7 recovery disc to launch system restore.

For details, please see the tutorial below.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

If there is no restore point or system restore does not work, try to run the following command in elevated command prompt.

sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35027383
jackieman: thank you for the info.. One last thing though. user's workstatiion OS was upgraded from XP to WIndows 7 and that's when her issue started occurring... So this is still a good fix for this scenario?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35028454
There is no direct upgrade from xp to windows 7. Do you do a clean install of windows 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35028810
I didn't do the install, someone else did..so I wouldn't know exactly...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35028912
Does the user print to the remote printer or to the re-driected local printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35055556
@jackieman: the user prints to the redirected local printer.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 35055665
Have the windows 7 pc and the terminal server installed the same printer driver?
0