Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dual cisco cisco sup32 10ge 3b.  Does uplink failure trigger standby sup

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a couple of 6509e switches each with cisco sup32 10ge 3b installed.
Each sup32 has 2 - 10gb ports.  

I would like to know if I use one of the 10GB ports on the primary sup for a trunk uplink to the core and one 10gb ports from the standby sup as a trunk uplink to the core will I have redundancy if the uplink fails on the primary sup.  I.e.  - if the uplink port goes down on the primary sup goes down will this trigger the standby sup to become active or do I need to utilize both 10gb ports on each sup and create a portchannel to protect myself against a single point of failure?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34993981
>I would like to know if I use one of the 10GB ports on the primary sup for a trunk uplink to the core and one 10gb ports from the standby sup as a trunk uplink to the core will I have redundancy if the uplink fails on the primary sup

You do not need a port channel; However, you should also have a 10Gbps link between the 6509E's (Depending on your configuration); this allows traffic to flow through the 10G link between the switches on link failure on the uplink to the core.

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34993996
hmm, I guess I really did not specifically answer your question, yes, you can use the 10G port to uplink to your core. This would be accomplished on each of the 6509s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 34994065
just to add more clarification.  In my situation.  Both the core and access are 6509's.  I know it may be overkill for the access to use 6509's but it was gained as a result of surpluss from other location.

anyway.  each access switch has 2 sups.  the core has 2 - 6509's that are already trunked.

My question is to find out about how the failover will work from the access to the core if there is only one uplink from primary sup and standby sup to the core?  
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994167
if I'm not mistaken, the 10G uplinks on both sups are active always, regardless of which SUP is active or standby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 34994189
does that mean that the uplink on the standby sup will actively pass traffic or can I also portchannel the link with the primary sup?
0