Solved

SNMP WIN2K3

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
988 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I am currently trying to setup SNMP on a WIN2K3 but without success. I have set these up with a previous company without any issue but for some reason this time around it is not working. I have set the community string up as PUBLIC just for testing purposes and set this to READ CREATE also for testing purposes (max access) I have set my IP address as to be able to accept SNMP packets from.
 I am using Paessler SNMP Tester 3.2 and it keeps returning an error
----------------------- New Test -----------------------
Paessler SNMP Tester 3.2
Device: 10.0.0.1

28/02/2011 12:28:51 PM (12 ms) : Start using SNMP V1
28/02/2011 12:29:01 PM (10019 ms) : -------
28/02/2011 12:29:01 PM (10021 ms) : Value: No response (check: firewalls, routing, snmp settings of device, IPs, SNMP version, community, passwords etc) (SNMP error # -2003)
28/02/2011 12:29:01 PM (10022 ms) : Done

I have checked our firewall (firebox 550e) amd even created an allow rule for my machine to the server for SNMP traffic.
Does anyone else know what this could be?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wormald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 34994285
From memory you need to add the allowed IP addresses from within the SNMP Service for it to accept traffic (run services.msc and in the SNMP Service properties one of the tabs has an add button)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 34994324
This is what I have done and meant by saying "I have set my IP address as to be able to accept SNMP packets from.
"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 500 total points
ID: 34994894
Can you telnet from your Paessler machine to the client on port 161?
Try something like LanSpy to check that UDP port 161 is open all the way.
If you have a look at your SNMP settings, are they the same on the Traps and Security tabs?
Did you restart the SNMP service after inputting the settings?
SNMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 35001605
I found that these server I was testing this one ( Microsoft ISA) was blocking port 161. I tried another server and this was okay.
 Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Many of us need to configure DHCP server(s) in their environment. We can do that simply via DHCP console on server or using MMC snap-in on each computer with Administrative Tools installed in a network. But what if we have to configure many DHCP ser…
Online collaboration is quickly becoming embedded in the workplace, and its benefits are tangible. See what the current landscape looks like and what the future holds for collaboration tools and the future of work.
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

737 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question