Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Licensing quesion

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

We have a SQL server running on 2 x Processor SQL 2008 64 bit enterprise license. The license has been purchased without software license assurance.
Therefore to upgrade to SQL 2008 R2, do we need to pay the additional cost?
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994129
If your existing SQL Server License is covered by Software Assurance (SA), you are automatically
licensed to upgrade to the corresponding SQL Server 2008 R2 edition.

If your existing SQL Server License is not covered by SA, you must purchase a new full license for the
SQL Server 2008 R2 edition you want.

See their licensing quick reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/licensing.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 34994134
that is correct
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KetGuru
ID: 34996261

Yes you will have to pay.
0