Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is java completly server side or client side too

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,
I know its very basic but I couldnt find fulfilling answer.
can nay one please confirm its just server side or client side too?
swing, applets? I think its both
0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 34993983
Yes, it CAN be server-side, client-side OR both, depends on the application.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34993988
Java is used very effectively both as client side - as applets and applications
It is also heavily used on server side in Servlets and JSP
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 34994165
thanks guys
What exactly would a defination of OO language - may be more in contact of java
Understanding is the language in which you can create your own classes and objects
C isnt object oriented right? whereas c# is

but 'C' would still have its own build in classes and objects
as array is an object.

.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34994183
C is not object oriented, but C++ is OO.
In contrast to Java, though, C++ can be OO and can have
code ouside any classes or objects.
in Java all code is within classes/objects - it cannot
have any code outside objects. Everything in java is treated as object .
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34994191
As far as I know, C# is microsoft analog of java, so it is of course OO.
It is similar to java
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35166641
thx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 35170392
Hmmm, why didn't you award points to the answers that apply to the original question?
0