Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Select object programmatically in Autocad

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello here,

I wonder if it is possible to select an object programmatically, that is to say without clicking on it. This way it would be possible to modify a drawing file without any action of the user on autocad.

I was thinking about a vba equivalent of the rectangle selecting objects by using two points.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MisterM86
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 34996268
Yes it is very possible. What are you trying to do exactly?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996290
Maybe I should have read closer. Sorry. Here is an example of creating a rectangle.

'Create rectangle
Public Sub MakeRectangle()
Dim vVertices(0 To 9) As Double
Dim acPline as AcadEntity
   
' Define the 2D polyline vVertices
vVertices(0) = 0:       vVertices(1) = 0
vVertices(2) = 84#:     vVertices(3) = 0
vVertices(4) = 84#:     vVertices(5) = 20#
vVertices(6) = 0:       vVertices(7) = 20#
vVertices(8) = 0:       vVertices(9) = 0

Set acPline = Thisdrawing.Modelspace.AddLightWeightPolyline(vVertices)
End sub
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996900
what kind of objects are you trying to select?

did you look at the SelectionSets function?
ThisDrawing.SelectionSets.Add.SelectByPolygon

the problem is if the coordinates change where your objects are located this will not work for all drawings. It would be much easier if you know exactly what layers the objets are located on or other defining criteria.

Also as a side note, keep in mind that the newer versions of AutoCAD will not support VBA, they are now moving to using the .NET languages, more can be found here:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=770215
0