?
Solved

What is ruby most commonly used for?

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,
I know its basic question but can any one please summerise what ruby is most commonly used for?
Can it be used same as php ? to mamke db connections, retrieve data, write html etc....
What the actual power of it
I just need some words to be able understand it

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 34994172
Start here:
http://rubyonrails.org/
As it tells you probably most of what you know. But i have seen it used in all sorts of areas from internal insurance management systems to external web based applications.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996458
Ruby is best known for Rails, as #wmeerza pointed out.

However, it's much more capable than that and can do anything that PHP can do. I personally have used it for IT opeational / administrative tasks (e.g., running backups, verifying results, and move logs to an archival location) and writing extensive conversion programs for a client that wanted to move from one databased system to another. Even without Rails, it can access pretty much any database or filesystem you can think of, as it has implementations in Linux, Mac OSx and windows.

I've been programming for many years and the thing I really like about Ruby is its clarify and consistency. Besides that, it really is an enjoyable language to work with.  Depending on your background and interests, there are a number of good books on Ruby itself: For example:

“Programming Ruby (1.9)” by Dave Thomas/Pragmatic Programmers. They had a special sale for the 10th anniversary edition of the book: $10 for print or PDF and $20 for both. Sale may be gone, but who knows? http://pragprog.com/titles/ruby/programming-ruby

“The Well-Grounded Rubyist” by Dave Black/Manning which is also quite good. http://www.manning.com/black2/

“The Ruby Programming Language” by Dave Flanagan & Yukihiro Matsumoto/O’Reilly. http://oreilly.com/catalog/9780596516178
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35166624
thx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JESii
ID: 35170251
You are welcome; thank you for the points!
0