Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single login for Outlook 2007 conncet to multiple exchange 2010 accounts

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are looking single login software for Outlook 2007 connect to multiple exchange 2010 accounts and multiple domains.
My Boss is using Windows XP with Outlook 2007 at domain A. There are six email accounts which contains two external POP3 accounts,  one  exchange accounts from domain A, two exchange accounts from domain B.
Outlook always prompts to input password for domain B accounts if exchange servers in domain B are rebooted.

Both free or cheap software are good.
Many thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 34994333
You could create multiple profiles in Outlook if you wanted by going to Mail in the Control Panel and your account would of course have to have delegated permissions to access those different mailboxes. As far as it prompting for password when the server is rebooted, this is expected from my experience. Just restart Outlook, but if this occurs too frequently, maybe the department would reconsider why they are restarting the server so frequently.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995034
Upgrade to Outlook 2010 - it supports multiple Exchange accounts from different organisations in one outlook profile.
0