Solved

Powerpoint to DVD

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get a powerpoint with embedded music converted into a DVD video. I put music background in a powerpoint 2010 presentation. I have done this by inserting an MP3 file into the slide. This works in the presentation and the music plays to the end. I have the slie timings set up and another MP3 inserted into the following slide. However when I use the feature in powerpoint to export the presentation to a WMV file and the first slide does not change until the music stops.

It seems every program I find that claims to be able to convert a powerpoint to a DVD either puts in a watermark, or doesn't bring the sound over.

This is a one-time shot that will be presented at a friend's funeral. So I'm hoping this can be done without having to purchase software.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 500 total points
ID: 34994039
What if you exported to WMV, and then used windows movie maker to import the video and edit it exactly how you want it there?

Its a really easy to use program!

let me know
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34994103
I'll give it a try. The issue is the sound and slides transitions seem to get lost during the export.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34994109
even though its a bit of a hassle, youll see that windows movie maker, which comes with windows will have easy to use transitions.

Keep me posted!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34994141
Hello,

you could use the multimedia tools in Powerpoint 2010 to crop the embedded MP3 to the desired length, to be the same length as the slide timing.


cheers, teylyn
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34994162
You can find the Trim Audio command on the Playback tab in the Audio Tools.

Then use the File > Info > Compress media to actually compress the MP3 to the trimmed portion. Not required, but that would make sure that the MP3 only consists of the bit you want to play.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34997026
The presentation is accompanied by three MP3 files. The slide transitions have been timed so the second song is embedded in the next slide to display after the first song ends. I don't know if this is the generally acceptable method of doing this.

Instead of doing that, I'll look at taking the music out, dump it to a WMV file, then see if I can add the music in Movie Maker. Then I can use DVD maker or something to make a video disk.

Will check back soon, thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34997044
Yes you will find this the easiest, its a good simple movie maker and best of yet FREE!

Let me know if you need help. State your Windows Version and Ill boot up my Virtual PC's and walk you through it.

-Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpltechgroup
kpltechgroup earned 500 total points
ID: 34997298
Forgot to mention Movie Maker will burn the CD right there in house when you are done.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35021134
I suspect in windows 7, the name of movie maker has changed to DVD maker. That or my work has removed the program. Either way I Was able to figure out what needed to be done. Thanks!
0