Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rate limit specific traffic

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was wondering if there is a way to rate limit http, https and ftp traffic on a Cisco 2811 (running advanced ip services)?

Essentially the connection (bandwidth) is billed on the 95th percentile and users are downloading crap from the internet which is creating higher usage and I want to limit their download speed, whilst allowing the other applications (VPN, VoIP & RDP) un-restricted access.

Thanks


 
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34994173
You do not want to rate-limit, you are better off shaping traffic:

1Mbps traffic shape
access-list 100 permit tcp any eq 80 any
access-list 100 permit tcp any eq 443 any
access-list 100 permit tcp any eq 21 any

interface fast0/0
traffic-shape group 100 1000000 125000 125000

Billy
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 34994188
Generic Traffic Shaping is the simplest method IMHO.
match on an access-list and rate limit.
I recommend that your acl includes the return download traffic as well as the sources.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/qos/configuration/guide/qcgts.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34996718
how do I apply it on the return download traffic?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34996756
worked it out!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34996762
thanks!
0