[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broken Page In Chrome

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This page http://www.accessioncorp.com/index.php?action=page&do=contact
is broken in chrome but works in firefox.
What do I do to make it work in all three browers?
0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994147
You have a <div> inside a <span>.  The <span> should probably be a <div> and it should be inside the <div> above it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34994153
When you do that, "top:-400px;" will have to be changed.  Just about every time I see negative positions like that, I see trouble.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 34994170
It's amazing this even sort of works on any browser.  You are doing this way bassackwards.  I'm sorry to be so frank, but it needs to be said.

You have to understand that HTML is a layout language.  What you are doing is using a positionable element, an image, and another positionable element, the div/text, and trying to lay one on top of the other.  Because you are using an image tag, HTML will assume that they are both positionable elements and will not overlap.  Then you are trying to force the square cube in the round hole by using CSS, which is iffy at best with cross platform support.  There probably is a way to force this to behave in chrome, but it's not worth it.

Instead, try it this way.  Learn how to use tables.  You can create a table and set the image as a background.  Then use table elements (tr, td) to layout what goes in front of it.  Here is a link that talks more about using a table and a background image.

http://www.netmechanic.com/news/vol3/html_no6.htm

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 35030641
This worked thanks
0