Solved

disgusted with it all

Posted on 2011-02-27
30
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm having the same problem as the previous guy I did the cmd ping and mine says this
Default server: blank
Address: 192.168.2.1

this is my work website and this just started TODAY i was just on it yesterday PLEASE HELP.!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mandee31639
  • 15
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
Comment Utility
i'm sorry you are disgusted, but I have no idea what you are talking about.  Can we clarify?  

It seems you are pinging your web site, right?  And your web site is at 192.168.2.1.  Is that correct?

What is your IP?  Are you on the same network as your web site or do you have to go through a router?  

When you ping, could you copy the entire response on to here?  "Default server:blank" seems like an nslookup response, not a ping response.   If that is the case, your dns server went away.  Find out what happened to your dns server.  
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
"192.168.2.1" is probably the gateway address and the internet connection on the other side has gone away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
OKAY here is the deal. I can't get to my work website when i type it in it tells me server not found when i go into to ping it says host NOT FOUND but when i ping the website Ip I get this :
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Sassy's>

ping the website url:
C:\Users\Sassy's>ping www.bestgfe.com
Ping request could not find host www.bestgfe.com. Please check the name and try
again.

C:\Users\Sassy's>

I have cleared caches, deactivated firewalls and virus protectors to no avail. I am running windows 7 with firefox instead of explorer.

you are correct i was doing nslookup and nslookup is so tell me what else i need to do.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
mr. dave i know the website isn't down...i can access through my phone.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
If http://www.bestgfe.com/ is your website, it's IP is 76.74.187.159 which is outside your LAN.  Which tells me that your router or DSL modem is down at the moment.  Or it could be that your DNS is down at the moment.  Can you connect to any other websites?

Your phone does not connect through your LAN but thru your phone service so it can connect even if you LAN connection can't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
Dave:

okay here is the ping for both:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>ping 76.74.187.159

Pinging 76.74.187.159 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 76.74.187.159: bytes=32 time=110ms TTL=46
Reply from 76.74.187.159: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=46
Reply from 76.74.187.159: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=46
Reply from 76.74.187.159: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 76.74.187.159:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 109ms, Maximum = 110ms, Average = 109ms

C:\Users\Sassy's> ping www.bestgfe.com
Ping request could not find host www.bestgfe.com. Please check the name and try
again.

C:\Users\Sassy's>

it shouldn't be out of my range I get on it everyday. My modem couldn't be down cus I'm online my router either cus I'm on wireless. How can I find if my DNS is down and how do I fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
sorry YES I can connect to any other site I want except the ONE i need ugh it just ain't my day
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
Comment Utility
I think your problem is naming.  if the web site is local to your network, then you have to a name record that points to it.  DNS is basically like a phone book.  when you need to reach a site, DNS returns an IP address.  Since you are probably using public dns, you are probably getting a public IP address.  With most routers, this will fail since you are trying to go out of your network and back in to web server.  

what you need is one of two things.  

1. if you have a local DNS, configure 192.168.2.1 with the name of your web site and make sure your computer uses the internal DNS.  this way, when you are on that network, it will give the 192 address and not go out of the network.

2. If you do not have DNS, modify the localhost:

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\

add a line like the following
192.168.2.1   webservername.com

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
ok rf. thanks for that but i have no clue I'm use local all i know is i was on this site all week and yesterday then get up try to get on today and this crap happens...it is begin to really tick me off. How do I do what you just suggested I'm a  blonde so easy steps please.

THANKS ALL for your help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
Comment Utility
192.168.2.1 is part of the 192.168.0.0/16 network reserved for private (ie internal) use. These are are not routable through the internet

Try ipconfig /flushdns and try again

If the name still resolves to a 192.168 address through the internet, you could have a host entry in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts ot C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts if someone configured it.

If the domain has recently been modified, it can take up to 48 hours for other DNS servers to release their stale cached lookup.

You may still have a vpn connected which will change things a lot as you will be connected to the network you are vpn'd to and likely not the internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility
Be sure you have a reachable DNS server to resolve the "name" to an IP address.

Get to the CMD prompt (run CMD)

ipconfig /all

will return lots of information, look for the DNS Server IP for your active network device.

then try  PING  to that IP address, e.g.  PING 192.168.1.1 if your system gets DNS from a local router.

Also, try  PING MIT.EDU

Even if you don't get back a PING, you will get a DNS result, with the IP address of MIT.EDU

Pinging mit.edu [18.9.22.69] with 32 bytes of data:

these are diagnostic steps. Next, you may have to setup your system to use DHCP if it is not doing that now.

See the steps here for assuring your network adapter is configured to use DHCP

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings

I hope this helps

Jeff

0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
sam this is what your suggestion rendered? how do I do the next step?
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>ipconfig /flushdns

Windows IP Configuration

Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

C:\Users\Sassy's>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
jeff here is your config all:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sassys-VAIO
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7E-DD-08-FB-31-D8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 54-42-49-2E-9E-6A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-DD-08-FB-31-D8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1dbf:75d8:d94d:7ddc%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 27, 2011 5:27:14 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 06, 2147 5:43:35 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 192470280
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-17-44-C3-54-42-49-2E-9E-6A

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CA30B837-BE75-470D-A331-CCBD0AD027CF}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{26EB1F64-F328-4262-B05D-99C5096BA3AD}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1cd1:3d18:52e3:1ab4(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1cd1:3d18:52e3:1ab4%15(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {F0F69539-B759-459F-A786-D6C5551743A8}:


   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Belkin
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {41EC2C6C-24EA-4FEB-B743-6C0E3343CF1A}:


   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Sassy's>

pinging ip:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Sassy's>

NEXT STEP:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sassy's>PING MIT.EDU

Pinging MIT.EDU [18.9.22.69] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 18.9.22.69:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Sassy's>

all lost NOW WHAT do I do with the link u supplied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
okay done the link and chose AUTO like it said then just wanted to see what was in ADVANCE under the DNC IT IS NOTHING totally blank and the dchp is enabled what do i do now. Thanks for ur help all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
Comment Utility
Is your web server a dns server, too?  It seems like you are hosting your website on the dns server as well.  You may need to read up on how to configure the dns server.  

The problem is with name resolution.  The two options I gave before will fix it.  However, if this was working before, try pinging the site without the www, just the bestgfe.com.  Also, try rebooting the server.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility

Looks to me like http://www.bestgfe.com/ is a porn site, maybe your employer decided to restrict access to it?    I could be wrong, but when I go to the website you are trying to get to, I get something I would not want my employees looking at while at work.

Can you get to google.com with your browser? And not http://www.bestgfe.com/ ? If that's the case, then the bestgfe site has been excluded by your network administrator.

Just a thought.

Jeff

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
Comment Utility
i think it is clear that this is the OP's own site.  
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
With all the evidence, I say that your DNS provider glitched on the last update and your site isn't included.  I had that happen one day.  It appears to be 'named virtual hosting' so you can't access your site just by IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility
Yup, DNS seems to be screwed up, especially if he can access the site using it's public IP address rather than trying to use the domain name itself.

Dave -- you aren't by any chance the same fellow who worked with Ken on the repeater controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
jeff it isn't a porn site it is an escort agency REVIEW site. As for my employer...well IT IS my job to approve the reviews on that site LOL so i doubt they blocked me actually I thought maybe when they banned someone with a similar name it might had been me.....nope had that checked so that isn't working either. I can get any other website.

Dave how can I fix that? JT what do you suggest I'm open to all.

NEW DEVELOPMENT: NO computers that hook to my internet.....but hook to another and can get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
sorry let me finish that thought..... no computers that hook to my internet can get on the site
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Many router firewalls have services built in that do content filtering.  This content filtering periodically updates automatically via the firewall manufacturer's website.  If this is the case with your firewall, then a recent update to your firewall, from the manufacturer, could have blocked that site without your employer knowing.

Assuming this is the case, the admin for the firewall would need to login to the firewall and create an exception (within the content filter) to allow access to the site.  This condition would cause all the symptoms you describe.

Do you know what brand / model of firewall/ router your company is using?  
Do you know if you, your employer or maybe a tech person has access to the router's configuration?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
my router is belkin g i work from home so im the tech lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
dos i called belkin they gave me 4.2.2.1 & 4.2.2.2 as dns so u helped thanks all for ur help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
i had to call my router & told them the problem he suggested it was fixed in 3 mins flat . i awarded him the points cus he suggested the router and problem got fixed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
Comment Utility
Not that I care about the points, but the problem was what I and other people suggested: DNS.  It wasn't a router update nor was it content filtering.  I just think that in closing this question it should be clear what the solution actually was .

;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility
The router should be forwarding DNS requests to the ISP that is providing the router it's public IP address.

The accepted "solution" was simply to provide a hard coded DNS server IP address, but that really isn't a generic solution, but it might work for a while.  The router should be handling the LAN requests for DNS service automaticcally.

Most users that run will see that their Gateway, DHCP server, and DNS server IP address are all identical. As it is shown on your router

 Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 06, 2147 5:43:35 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 192470280
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-17-44-C3-54-42-49-2E-9E-6A

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1


It probably would have worked if you simply unplugged the router and restarted it. Clearly, it was not doing the DNS correctly.

Oh well, have fun.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
Not that I care about the points, but the problem was what I and other people suggested: DNS.  It wasn't a router update nor was it content filtering.  I just think that in closing this question it should be clear what the solution actually was .  
&
"It probably would have worked if you simply unplugged the router and restarted it. Clearly, it was not doing the DNS correctly."

JT I did that before I ever came on the website it didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandee31639
Comment Utility
Not that I care about the points, but the problem was what I and other people suggested: DNS.  It wasn't a router update nor was it content filtering.  I just think that in closing this question it should be clear what the solution actually was .
 
the solution that everyone suggested was always about my DNS u are very correct about that. I changed modem, recovered back to a different day when it worked, call my Internet provider they came in and messed with it basically telling me to do all that was already done. When I was told it could a firewall on my router I called my router provider and told them the problem and they had me take off automatically find and punch in some numbers as stated above apply okay and close . open browser and try again then presto LIKE magic it worked SO THE SOLUTION that accepted was the CORRECT solution for my problem. However, thanks to everyone that tried to help me. But what works for one might now work for another.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility
They suggested hard coding a DNS server IP address. That may be okay but usually you want to get DNS from a nearby server, and let that server keep it's DNS cache up to date depending on what is requested of it.

Let's say they made that suggestion to everyone with their model of router, that would mean an extraordinary load on a single DNS server, which is hardly a good idea.

Tell a doctor "Doc, it hurts when I turn my neck this way" and see if you're satisfied with the response "Well, don't turn your head that way"  <<grin>>  It may solve the problem, but it's not really a solution.
0