Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple JRE download login in Windows7 IE8

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

Background:
---------------
Have Java applet application which is currently running in WinXP(IE6) without any issue. The recommended JRE for my application is JRE1.4.2_07.

Recently we have upgraded OS from XP(IE6) to Win7(IE8). The system came up with Java Plug in which contains both JRE (JRE1.4.2 & JRE1.6).

Problem:
----------
When we launch our application in IE, it always picks up the JRE1.6 to load which ends up having problem for my application to run in JRE1.6. Hence we have changed classid tag in Object Tag in such away to force IE to picks up JRE1.4.2. This fix is working only when we "uncheck" the Next generation Plug-in in Java control panel.

Now the problem is for some of the Win2K userid, the fix is working fine. It means when we launch the application, IE picks up JRE1.4.2 with Java-plungin warning message.

But for some of the other Win2K userid's, it shows Java Security warning message and endsup loading both JRE1.6 & JRE1.4.2 which kills my application. . Not sure why for some Win2k userid the "java security warning" appears but for some userids "Java Plug-in warning" message appears.

Anybody having the solution for the above problem ? Please assist ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:gjkannan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35000149
I hate to say it; but, if you even leave 1.4.2 on anybody's system, you've left an open door for the cybercriminals to take over their systems by simply looking at the wrong web page.  You really need to update that ap!!!!!
But; if you don't care about identity theft or somebody siphoning money out of the business; you'll have to create a policy to merge the correct HKCU registry entry for the "Next generation Plug-in" so that all of the users get it applied the next time they login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjkannan
ID: 35003972
Dear Davis, Thanks for your response. Actually we are also in the process of upgrading our application to support 1.6. But in the mean time we need workaround to support application in 1.4.2.

Btw, sorry that pls help to explain on how to create the policy to merge the correct  HKCU registry entry for the "Next generation Plug-in" ?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35007289
Hmmm.....
It seems you will need to use a STARTUP script to change HKLM\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Plug-in\1.6.0_24\UseNewJavaPlugin to 0 and then run an SSVAGENT command for each user as a LOGIN script.  Read this: http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=5203112�
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275223
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0