Solved

SSD cause power mgmt hibernation sleep issues?

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thats...pretty much it.  I have a SSD Intel I put in a long time ago and have recently started having issues with my laptop waking up from hibernation and sleep mode, and sometimes booting, I have to hit the power button a few times, or hold it in and power off.  The laptop also has a ton of video card issues, but I know they are specific to this Dell 1558 studio 15, i7 proc 8gb ram - it was a Costco deal.
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34994671
What OS, this sound like an OS problem. I know this hybernate and sleep modes were problematic in Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 34995644
Do you really need to enable hibernation/sleep?  SSD should improve boot times anyway.
How long does it take to start up from a full shutdown?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 34997585
Its win7 ultimate 64 bit.  It wasnt an issue before, just started after a motherboard was swapped out, Dell has done this twice now.
Here is the problem though.  I did a full os reinstall (non-dell media) and had the same issues.  I just swapped back to the original OEM 72k drive and it does NOT seem to be an issue.  So seems to be OS or hard drive related, but I have reloaded OS, unless its specific to using the image that came with the laptop, but again, the laptop ran fine for several months after going SSD and win7 ultimate (came with win7pro).  

Yes, its nice to close my laptop and move around, then open it up and be right where I left off.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 34997719
If it's only happened since MB swap-out have you reloaded the same level of BIOS that the old one was using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 34997775
I will double check, but I am pretty sure dell updated the bios to the latest (which it was on).  Also, with the OEM hdd I do not seem to be having the issues...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 125 total points
ID: 34997827
But the OEM HDD isn't an SSD.  
What you have said is changed is the motherboard, so that's the obvious place to start looking.
If the BIOS version is not the issue then I'd double check the BIOS HDD settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EshuunDara
ID: 35020147
the only motherobard-related place to look would be your BIOS settings, since presumably they replaced the mobo with the same model.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35042033
Go into device manager, select view>>show hidden devices

Do you see any drivers with yellow exclamation points on them. If so, those are faulty drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35203730
No clue...  I ran the OEM HDD and never had issues, then stopped using the laptop for about 3 weeks then started in again with the SSD (after running the SSD in another dell laptop) and things are working fine now.  No clue!
0