Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNSadd and DNS delete commands

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have been trying to find the exact dnsadd and dnsdel commands - couldn't
Can any one please write the exact dns commands

Above part is most important. But if you can please answer below aswell
If I have a comma saperated text file with three parameters and row delimeter ';'
IP                    Host                record type
101.2.4.3        testserver       A

Can any please write a code - i think can be done in VB
to read the file and execute the dnscmd command?
or can it even be done just by BAT files
Basically if I drop a text file with may be particular extension at dir location.
How can we read the file and create dns records from it
not sure but badly in need of help

Big basket of thanks :)
   
0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994361
Hi Sameer,

Check following batch script if this satisfy your requirement.

You need to change variables (DNSServer, DNSZone) values inside the script. Furthermore you require DNSRecords.txt file where you will list all node names with corresponding IP address (space separated).

Hope this helps!
Farhan



@ECHO OFF
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

SET DNSServerIP=192.168.1.1
SET DNSZone=MYDOMAIN.COM.PK
SET RecordType=A

FOR /F "Tokens=1-2" %%A in ('TYPE DNSRecords.txt') DO (
	DNSCmd.exe !DNSServerIP! /RecordAdd !DNSZone! %%A !RecordType! %%B)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34994719
Have you tried with DNSCMD from Windows Support Tools? Using this tool it's easy and you can simply script all :)

Example:

Create
dnscmd DNSServerName /RecordAdd DNSZoneName HostName RecordType IPAddress

dnscmd mydns01 /RecordAdd mydomain.local testserver A 101.2.4.3

Delete
dnscmd DNSServerName /RecordDelete DNSZoneName HostName RecordType /f

dnscmd mydns01 /RecordDelete mydomain.local testserver A /f

Regards,
Krzysztof

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34994732
@farhankazi: I'm sorry I didn't check your script code :( That I put the same code here

@SameerMirza: please skip my answer

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35166614
thanks alot. I am very sorry for late reply :/
0