Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syncing Wireless with Zune Software and Windows Mobile 7

Posted on 2011-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
There is an opton in the Zune software (on my PC) to sync wirelessly.  However, I cannot connect.  I know it has to do with my Firewalls (SmarterSecurity Nod32).  When I disable it the firewall, the wireless feature works.

Do you know what and where I can find this option in Nod32 (Version: 4.2.71.2) - Windows 7 Ultimate OS, and Windows Mobile 7 (Dell Venue Pro) and what needs to be changed?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34994212
On setup, you switch on Toggle advanced mode.  Click on set up (under minimize button) and click on antivirus and antispayware and now you got under real time file system protection exclusion button. Just exclude programs you like. I think this will do the job.

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35003152
I enabled these files:
C:\Program Files\Zune\WMZuneComm.exe
C:\Program Files\Zune\Zune.exe
C:\Program Files\Zune\ZuneHost.ext

And I am still not able to connect wirelessly
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35043406
First, undo what you did for the Zune programs.
What you need to do is to add a "Trusted Zone" to the ip range of your network so ESET's firewall stops blocking the traffic: http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2351
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35044710
I un-did the Zune Info.

I tried adding the sub-net, that did not seem to work.

I called Zune to get what ports that Zune uses.  They told me they did not "support this type of request" but did tell me to do this:

Got to Run - enter firewall.cpl (took me to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Firewall\Allowed Programs)
Zune Wireless Sync - Checked
Zune Network Sharing Service - Unchecked (they had me check this)

I told them the error page - http://www.zune.net/en-US/support/webhelp/C00D07C9.htm - I did not have a Show Advanced Settings option on the software (and the software was up to date when I tried to choose update)

I also found http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935570 - even though I am not using this for Xbox Live, could these ports be added?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35046926
"When I disable it the firewall, the wireless feature works"

It is ESET's firewall that is the cause of your problem.  How did you go about finding the ip range to trust?
Start -> Control Panel -> Network Connections  Then, right-click the lan connection, choose status, and click the support tab or details button.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35049077
The IP range did not seem to work.  I added 192.168.1.100 - 255.255.255.0

Network Connection Details
Network Connection eSet
Here is the information that is showing right now.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055347
The trusted range needs to be set to 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.255.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35061353
Thanks - that seemed to work.  I actually did not even need to do anything else.  To make sure it worked, I downloaded an new app and within a few minutes, the app was there

eSet Network Connection - Syncing Wirelessly
thanks again!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35063290
Thank you!
Its really sort of silly that these antivirus packages decide not to trust your own local network, huh?
0